Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2011, 09:53 PM
cOOperWhite cOOperWhite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 4
Question Using S/PDIF Output in Mbox 3

Hey guys,

I'm planning on getting Mbox 3 and have one question that's pretty vital for my decision:

Will I be able to use its S/PDIF Output for extra 2-channel monitoring by plugging regular headphones into it using some RCA-to-TRS adapter or it'll require an additional DAC since it's not present in S/PDIF Output chain?

Thanx in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2011, 06:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: Using S/PDIF Output in Mbox 3

Spidf is a digital format. You will need a D/A converter, and then you will also need a monitor controller if you want to plug in headphones, speakers, control volume, etc.

Your best bet is to get a unit that combines these things, such as the Presonus Central Station, or (more expensive, but better quality) the Dangerous Dbox.

However, even the cheaper of these units is as much or more than the Mbox itself, costwise.

So...you might want to consider instead getting the Mbox 3 Pro, which has 2 independent headphone outs, and more outputs with the ability switch between monitor speakers.

This will be much cheaper than getting 2 different units.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:07 AM
cOOperWhite cOOperWhite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using S/PDIF Output in Mbox 3

Yeah, Mbox 3 Pro would be cool, but it's totally beyond my budget.
Gonna simply get some $30 D/A converter box and control volume via driver control panel's stereo mixes interface.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2011, 10:22 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: Using S/PDIF Output in Mbox 3

I'd be curious to know where you can find a D/A converter for $30. I didn't know something like that existed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2011, 11:59 AM
cOOperWhite cOOperWhite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using S/PDIF Output in Mbox 3

http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Optica...4470221&sr=8-2

E.g. this one. Guess you simply have never focused on the cheapest possible variants as I have to do in this case.

I'm pretty much positive that it's crappy, but the goal is to get any-quality FOH mix (the final sound that goes to the audience through the venue's speakers) in my ears while I'll be able to process my own and my bandmate's guitar signals through Pro Tools and directly into the mixing board through Mbox's main outputs - sure I'll need an additional A/D converter to get this FOH signal through S/PDIF input (since both analog inputs will be busy with the guitars) into my Mbox first, but it's not a big deal since it'll just require an extra $30.

Or if we decide to use a double track in addition to our live mix I can use just that single D/A converter plugged into S/PDIF output to pass this signal from Pro Tools project into the mixing board while monitoring the FOH signal in a casual way through the venue's onfloor monitors.

Sure the main purpose of purchasing Mbox for me would be a step forward in recording process (for now I get all the job done with a $35 Creative Audigy SE PCI Sound Blaster lol - you can even check a couple of our tracks at the very bottom of this page: http://vk.com/iscreamrussia), but I'm pretty anxious about moving to the aforementioned live concept so I'm trying to figure how to make it work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output Talent4God 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-24-2009 05:13 PM
mbox 2, LE, where's s/pdif output in i/o? nadumr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-30-2007 12:24 PM
mbox 2, LE, where's s/pdif output in i/o? nadumr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-28-2007 11:48 AM
S/PDIF Output on MBox 2 - not listed in I/O ciacco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2007 04:39 AM
Mbox 2 S/PDIF output not showing up in I/O config vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2005 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com