Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2011, 12:53 AM
evilberg evilberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Iceland
Posts: 60
Default Pro Tools License Question

Hey guys

I bought the new Mbox Pro )which kicks ass btw!) & it came with Pro Tools 8.0.4. I´m wondering, can I use my PT on 2 computers at once? Does it come with 2 licenses

Thanks
-E
__________________
iMac 3.1 GHz i7 Quad Core, OSX 10.8.5, 16GB RAM, PT 10.3.9 & PT11
MBP 2.66GHz Intel Core i7, OSX 10.6.8, 8GB RAM, Pro Tools 10.3.9

www.einarvilberg.com
www.hljodverk.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2011, 12:55 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools License Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilberg View Post
Hey guys

I bought the new Mbox Pro )which kicks ass btw!) & it came with Pro Tools 8.0.4. I´m wondering, can I use my PT on 2 computers at once? Does it come with 2 licenses

Thanks
-E
You can install it on any computer, since you must still plug in the MBox to run Pro Tools.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2011, 01:07 AM
evilberg evilberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Iceland
Posts: 60
Default Re: Pro Tools License Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
You can install it on any computer, since you must still plug in the MBox to run Pro Tools.
Ok, I have the Mbox Pro & my brother has an older mbox & the Pro tools he has is messed up. Can he also use the Pro tools that came with my Mbox Pro, if I give him the installation disk?
__________________
iMac 3.1 GHz i7 Quad Core, OSX 10.8.5, 16GB RAM, PT 10.3.9 & PT11
MBP 2.66GHz Intel Core i7, OSX 10.6.8, 8GB RAM, Pro Tools 10.3.9

www.einarvilberg.com
www.hljodverk.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2011, 01:15 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools License Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilberg View Post
Ok, I have the Mbox Pro & my brother has an older mbox & the Pro tools he has is messed up. Can he also use the Pro tools that came with my Mbox Pro, if I give him the installation disk?
Provided the version is compatible with his computer.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:36 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,871
Default Re: Pro Tools License Question

And compatible with his Mbox. The original light blue Mbox with the Focusrite preamps will not run on 8.0.4. You may be able to download 8 since you are a registered owner of 8.0.4 and that would work(original Mbox support ended at 8.0.1).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:47 AM
thumky thumky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools License Question

My bandmate is thinking of buying an Mbox2 mini but the seller isn't offering a PT license. ( its an ebay seller who won't respond to questions... )
Will he be able to just download PT 8.0.4 LE from Avid? I run 8.0.4 LE with 003, can i just give him a copy?

NOTE: i'm asking about licensing not hardware compatibility...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Upgrade License Question heffer macOS 0 11-01-2012 09:52 AM
Pro Tools 10 license question rjtoudouze Pro Tools 10 2 08-22-2012 11:07 AM
Pro Tools 9 license question ambx Pro Tools 9 4 06-22-2011 07:58 AM
Question about Pro Tools 9 HD iLok License ejwells Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-25-2011 02:13 AM
Pro Tools License question...thank you in advance :) Leify 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-29-2010 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com