Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2010, 05:58 PM
riprock17 riprock17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Triggering Multiple Instruments Tracks Simultaneously

I was wondering if it is possible to play and record more than one instrument track simultaneously. For example, I would like to be able to trigger an instance of velvet (for example) with my axiom pro, and also trigger a different instrument track running Battery with my v-drums. I can only seem to get both the axiom pro and the v-drums to trigger the same instrument track. Am I missing something or is this impossible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2010, 06:34 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: Triggering Multiple Instruments Tracks Simultaneously

You would need to set one of the instrument tracks to a different midi channel (channel 2 vs. channel 1, etc.) and set the corresponding midi controller to that same channel. I haven't messed with this but it should be covered in the Protools reference guide.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2010, 06:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Triggering Multiple Instruments Tracks Simultaneously

The MIDI Output defaults to the MIDI Node automatically with Instrument tracks what needs attention is the MIDI Input and that needs assigning to the sending device.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2010, 07:50 PM
riprock17 riprock17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Triggering Multiple Instruments Tracks Simultaneously

Thanks guys. What was throwing me off was the "Default thru instrument" in the MIDI preferences. Once I set that to none, then everything clicked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Triggering Multiple Instruments Tracks Simultaneously

Even with Default Thru Instrument selected you still need to Record Enable to record.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-20-2017 04:29 PM
How do i track multiple midi tracks simultaneously? Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2009 02:14 PM
Recording multiple tracks simultaneously lew742man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-29-2007 03:40 PM
editing multiple tracks simultaneously bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-25-2007 07:18 AM
Recording multiple tracks simultaneously MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2003 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com