Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:58 PM
hubbellclef hubbellclef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Default problems connecting 002 and Focusrite 428 ADC card

I recently purchased a Focusrite 428 with the ADC card installed. I'm trying to hook this up to my 002 through ADAT optical, but I'm having difficulties. The first two channels of ADAT from the 428 don't seem to producing any signal, and the next two channels produce a very weak signal, but all of the output meters from the 428's ADC card are reading strong output signals. I have both the 428 and Pro Tools set at 24 bits and 48khz, so it shouldn't be surpassing ADAT limitations. And I set up the 002 to sync to ADAT optical (and it didn't give a syncing error, so I'm assuming that part is working ok). Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2008, 01:49 AM
Burbree Burbree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 127
Default Re: problems connecting 002 and Focusrite 428 ADC card

I had trouble in the past talking to a focusrite ADAT card in an octopre..

Have you tried locking the focusrite to the 002?
Have you tried other sample rates?
Have you tried another piece of ADAT compatible digital equipment?
__________________
MacBook Pro Apple M1 Pro 32GB Mac OS 12.3.1 Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4

_____________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2008, 07:59 AM
hubbellclef hubbellclef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Default Re: problems connecting 002 and Focusrite 428 ADC card

I thought of locking the 428 to the 002, but I just realized that there's no word clock BNC output on the 002. I think that it can output a "digital black" signal on its SPIDF output, but I don't think that the 428 would be able to receive this signal.

I tried 44.1k and 48k sampling rates and received the same results. Above 48k, Pro Tools gives a syncing error.

My big problem is that I don't own any other gear with ADAT optical, so I don't really have a way of testing if it's just a problem with actual input or output jacks. I'm going to try a new ADAT cable to make sure that it isn't due to a damaged cable, and I just ordered the Focusrite SPIDF output cable for the 428, so I'll be able to figure out if at least one digital connection is working.

Thanks for the suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2008, 01:54 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,854
Default Re: problems connecting 002 and Focusrite 428 ADC card

Clocking to lightpipe should work fine(Hardware setup>Sync to ADAT) and that is exactly what I ran for 2 years on my 002 and now for many months with the 003 with an ISA428. (make sure that optical=ADAT and not SPDIF). 44.1 and 48K will both work fine on the ISA428(but as you already know, higher sample rates will not work with the 002/003 as they do not support SMUX). I would at least try removing and re-installing the digital card in case it is not seated correctly.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:13 PM
hubbellclef hubbellclef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 15
Default Re: problems connecting 002 and Focusrite 428 ADC card

I successfully routed audio out and back in the ADAT optical on the 002, so the ADAT i/o on my 002 is working fine. I also tried a brand new ADAT cable and tried removing and re-installing the digital card in the 428, but I still have the same results as before (very low volume on all channels (even though it's close to peaking on the 428's digital output meters). The 428 was a recent eBay purchase, so I'll contact the seller about it. Anybody know the likeliness that only the digital output card would be damaged in shipping? I did notice that there was kind of a strange green wire glued at different points across the back of the digital card. Anybody know if this is normal?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Box set up help connecting with Focusrite ISA Digital One Setup Please HELP CaptnAwesomee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-29-2010 06:14 PM
M-Box set up help connecting with Focusrite ISA Digital One Setup Please HELP CaptnAwesomee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-29-2010 02:49 PM
Connecting Focusrite ISA 428 & Digi003r GiantSwan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 09-22-2009 11:59 AM
Connecting a Focusrite ISA to a 003+ digitally pmcminn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2009 08:31 AM
Connecting Focusrite to Mbox Hanslemonverm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-05-2004 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com