Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:49 PM
digijohn digijohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Earth
Posts: 64
Default Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

Hey guys -

This isn't the end of the world or anything, but could someone explain to me why some virtual instruments can't make use of the instrument tracks in Pro Tools?

I'll give you a fer instance:

I use Trilogy and SampleTank LE. If you create an instrument track and activate these plug-ins, I can't trigger them via MIDI. Now, if you do it the old school way by creating a stereo audio track then create a MIDI track to trigger it, it works fine. What gives?

Other VI's work on an instrument track just peachy, like Strike, Stylus RMX, Kontakt, etc. Is it because the other plug-ins are behind the times?

Thanks for any insight.

John
__________________
- System -
12-Core Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 GHz
128 GB RAM
Audient iD44
Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2007, 09:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

Yeah, some of the older versions of plugins don't automatically switch the MIDI output of the instrument track to itself when inserted. You will need to manually assign the MIDI output of those tracks to the instrument you have inserted (and/or make sure you have the latest versions of the plugins installed).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2007, 09:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

Yeah, which what've had to have of been done with the MIDI track. (what a mouth full)






filo
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2007, 10:01 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

Trilogy works just fine with instrument tracks here. MIDI output automatically gets routed to the VI.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2007, 02:37 PM
digijohn digijohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Earth
Posts: 64
Default Re: Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

Quote:
Trilogy works just fine with instrument tracks here. MIDI output automatically gets routed to the VI.
What's a VI? You wouldn't mind walking me through how you got Atmosphere to work on an instrument track, would ya? I can get it to work fine on an an audio track with a MIDI track triggering it, but not an instrument track. I would really like to know how it's done. Thanks!
__________________
- System -
12-Core Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 GHz
128 GB RAM
Audient iD44
Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2007, 09:11 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

VI means Virtual Instrument.

Can you see the instrument view on top of the instrument tracks (View > Mix window > Instrument)?

Does the small MIDI meter show any activity when you play?

Some VIs needs to have hardware audio inputs assigned to produce sound on instrument tracks. Maybe Atmosphere falls into this category?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2007, 05:49 PM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: Some Virtual Instruments Can\'t Use Instrument Tracks

Quote:
Hey guys -

This isn't the end of the world or anything, but could someone explain to me why some virtual instruments can't make use of the instrument tracks in Pro Tools?

I'll give you a fer instance:

I use Trilogy and SampleTank LE. If you create an instrument track and activate these plug-ins, I can't trigger them via MIDI. Now, if you do it the old school way by creating a stereo audio track then create a MIDI track to trigger it, it works fine. What gives?

Other VI's work on an instrument track just peachy, like Strike, Stylus RMX, Kontakt, etc. Is it because the other plug-ins are behind the times?

Thanks for any insight.

John

You are absolutey right, but it's rarely discussed here.

There are facts out there that are not explicitly stated.

One of them is that NOT ALL VI's WORK ON AN AN INSTRUMENT TRACK, sorry for shouting. I shouted because Digi shouted when they announced instrument tracks. (It wasn't an announcement to me).
(for example, pluggo max/msp plugs)

Will it ever change? I don't know.

Also, the Pro Tools compatibility chart is not as straight forward as we or they would like us to believe. (ie. You sometimes have to pay to be on the list) (But that's another topic).

Shoot, I've said too much...

Ignorance is sbsli

PS. Please remember 1. Pro Tools is the best software out there.
2. The bull generated by other software companies is the same if not worse.
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 MIDI Controllers for 2 Virtual Instrument tracks simonzero MIDI 2 06-27-2012 06:50 PM
Virtual Instrument Tracks greenteaki Virtual Instruments 3 03-16-2007 01:51 PM
MIDI Click tracks with virtual instruments? rtm Tips & Tricks 2 03-13-2006 02:36 PM
Instrument Tracks & instances of instruments EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-04-2006 02:34 PM
Virtual Instrument Tracks shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-08-2003 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com