Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:32 AM
Ian-H Ian-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 35
Default Bypassing MBox preamps - direct in

Hi all. Does anyone know which is the best route in via an MBox to completely avoid the preamps, and hit the converters directly? I'm going through a Great River ME-1NV into a Distressor and into the MBox.

Options are I guess balanced out of Distressor into balanced in of the MBox, and source set to line; or unbalanced out of Distressor into insert return on Mbox. What does this do to impedance issues?

thanks
Ian
__________________
>> www.ianhenderson.co.za
G5-quad/4.5GB/10.4.3/LE 7.cs2/250GB sys/320GB audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:45 AM
yoursickstudio yoursickstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: myplace
Posts: 252
Default Re: Bypassing MBox preamps - direct in

get a stereo jack cable going to 2 mono jacks...
plug the stereo jack into the inserts connection on the mbox (if it's an original one) than use the ... hmmm i keep forgetting this, the left or right jack on your output of your device.

if you go in the inserts, you'll be behind the preamps and just before the a/d
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2006, 04:42 AM
Ian-H Ian-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 35
Default Re: Bypassing MBox preamps - direct in

Am I being a bit stupid with cabling here. The MBox is tip send, ring return for the insert. So if use a balanced cable (TRS) and simply cut the tip connection on both ends, it should work, shouldn't it? The tip will be dead, and the ring will carry signal from the unbalanced out on the preamp or distressor to the MBox. Leaving the preamp input empty.

Well, it's not working - anyone?
__________________
>> www.ianhenderson.co.za
G5-quad/4.5GB/10.4.3/LE 7.cs2/250GB sys/320GB audio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:16 AM
Ian-H Ian-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 35
Default Re: Bypassing MBox preamps - direct in

OK, schoolboy error - please ignore this one. Stupid is the word. It's tip on the preamp output to ring on the MBox insert in.

But - should the ring on the preamp output be left floating, or grounded to the sleeve?
__________________
>> www.ianhenderson.co.za
G5-quad/4.5GB/10.4.3/LE 7.cs2/250GB sys/320GB audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bypassing mbox 3 preamps Lonefse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-17-2011 05:21 PM
Bypassing mbox preamps brian4411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2008 10:19 PM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 09:55 AM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2007 07:52 AM
bypassing preamps on mbox Rod Elledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2004 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com