Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2005, 07:43 AM
MaLa MaLa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 404
Default Recording 2 mono tracks to a mono track

I've tried to do this. But wasn't able to do it.

I have 2 mono tracks with plugins and I want to record those 2 mono tracks into one new mono track in Protools.

How do I have to set everything to make it work?
__________________
Mbox ProTools LE 7.0
Show a little patience! I'm female & blonde

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:01 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Recording 2 mono tracks to a mono track

MaLa,
Solo them, both panned to one single bus, and "bounce to disk" from that single bus to a new mono destination track. Don't change properties, and "import back to session"
good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:12 AM
MaLa MaLa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 404
Default Re: Recording 2 mono tracks to a mono track

The fast Digi board. Thanks.

I just found the wrong setting and I used bus mono 5 for both mono tracks and input bus 5 on the new mono track and it worked. Is the bounce way better?

Thanks
__________________
Mbox ProTools LE 7.0
Show a little patience! I'm female & blonde

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:46 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Recording 2 mono tracks to a mono track

No, it's not. It was just faster to explain
cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:01 AM
MaLa MaLa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 404
Default Re: Recording 2 mono tracks to a mono track

Quote:
No, it's not. It was just faster to explain
cheers,
Thanks anyway!
__________________
Mbox ProTools LE 7.0
Show a little patience! I'm female & blonde

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
one mono audio file when two mono tracks recorded bluerej Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-06-2010 01:09 AM
one mono audio file when two mono tracks bluerej Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-06-2010 01:06 AM
Mad tracks! Should I track in stereo? Mono? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-05-2003 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com