Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-1999, 01:28 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Audio delay when automating EQ

It does mute audio without automation as well - at least here.
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-1999, 03:09 PM
Dave Lebolt Dave Lebolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 60
Default Re: Audio delay when automating EQ

From your descriptions, it sound like the problem your having *may* be due to a misunderstanding of how the Focusrite d2 Plug-In handles bypass. There are three "states" of this control in the Plug-In:
- The EQ band is disabled (the GUI shows "black" on the band icon type).
- The EQ band is inactive (the GUI shows grey on the band icon type)
- The EQ band is active (the GUI shows white on the band icon type).
When you make a band inactive, you shouldn't get any interruption in audio playback. But you <will> get the problem you describe if you switch between an active state and the "disabled" state. When the band is disabled, it's actually switching the DSP code for that band off so that it frees up the DSP to be used by other Focusrite d2s of the same type on a DSP chip. This takes longer to accomplish, and is not necessary… you should instead use the inactive mode. It's easy to make this mistake, and have the problem happen… and this behavior is listed in the manual for the d2. The three different states of the control also show up in your automation playlists for the control, so make sure if you're manually editing the state of the bypass control of a d2 PI that you're actually going between active (in) and inactive (out), not "active" and "disabled." Hope this helps…
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-1999, 12:11 AM
FDurrett FDurrett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mpls. MN, USA
Posts: 73
Default Audio delay when automating EQ

I've encountered this problem in several different sessions - when I automate the bypass on any band of Focusrite EQ the audio playing at the automation point mutes out for a second and then returns. This last time it happened when only one track of dialog was playing back, and the EQ bypass automation was on another track altogether. When I moved the automation point to different places in the track the problem followed, muting any audio that was playing. I'm running Ptools 24 Mixplus on a G3 333mhz with an Apogee AD8000, Digi 888/24, SMPTE slave driver and Magma expansion chassis. Any ideas on what's gong on?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-1999, 11:12 AM
FDurrett FDurrett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mpls. MN, USA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Audio delay when automating EQ

Thanks for the help Dave!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-1999, 02:12 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Audio delay when automating EQ

Stand corrected if this is it
Przemek.

PS I use it not very often...
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automating audio track on input Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-31-2010 09:48 AM
headphone audio delay tokyofan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-22-2009 01:40 PM
Delay in audio while recording nitris Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-19-2007 07:10 PM
Audio Clicks when automating tempo! Fionn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-28-2006 04:29 AM
audio delay calculator for os9 ? Canary green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-29-2003 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com