Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:15 AM
rosebartu rosebartu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default \'Import audio\' window is too big

PLEASE HELP IMMEDIATELY!!!!!! ......DJ Spooky is waiting for my tracks......
I am in Protools (6.4), 'Import audio to track......' & can't import an audio track from my I-tunes, because my 'Import audio' window is too big on my screen and I can't hit the 'done' button below. i have to force quit Protools 6.4 and start over again......I can convert a region (mp3 song) and play and stop it, but don't get any further below!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i know it is a STUPID question, BUT HOW TO MAKE THIS WINDOW SMALLER ON MY SCREEN when my mouse can't hit the right hand corner I usually use? It has happened to me also with sessions when they were open......
PLEASE HELP IMMEDIATELY!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:59 AM
lexicon5 lexicon5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 345
Default Re: \'Import audio\' window is too big

I'm assuming OS X and that you have a decent vid card in the machine. Try increasing the resolution of the screen in the Display Prefs. everything will become smaller but you should be able to see the buttons.
I had this happen once but the monitor res could not be adjusted since it was so old.
__________________
It's such a fine line between stupid, and clever. -David St. Hubbins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: \'Import audio\' window is too big

Your screen resolution needs to be a minimum of 1024x768 as indicated in the 'Getting Started' manual.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Audio Window Desert Fish macOS 0 10-28-2012 07:55 AM
Import Audio Window Bug in 905 Zooce macOS 1 09-23-2011 01:08 AM
Feature request - audio fader mods in Import Audio window digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-22-2009 12:14 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
import audio window - how to keep settings...? lululu Post - Surround - Video 0 12-10-2007 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com