Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2003, 08:55 PM
MGalway MGalway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Posts: 184
Default moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Hello all, sorry for asking about such an old-fangled thing as floppy authorisation when I can see everyone's going on about OS X/PT6...

We have Bruno/Reso here and someone (before I got to it) installed the authorisation on an iLok they happened to have handy - instead of using the floppy (still sealed in the plastic).

The iLok is now needed elsewhere.

Is it possible to deauthorise the iLok and reauthorise the plugin onto the hard drive in the old-fashioned way? FYI the iLok was not registered yet and I just took care of that.

G4-733/OS9
Imation USB floppy
PT5.1.1/PTMix
Bruno/Reso 1.3
iLok is correctly registered @ www.ilok.com

Regards,

MG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2003, 04:21 PM
MGalway MGalway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Posts: 184
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

bounce
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2003, 05:06 PM
ibne ibne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sedona, Arizona
Posts: 227
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

I am curious about this myself?

iLok seems very convenient but what if we have two PT systems running in the studio and want to use certain plugs on each rig?

Also, would it be possible to bump floppy authorizations onto iLok?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2003, 05:42 PM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Well, the obvious answer if you want to use the plugs on two systems at the same time, is to buy two copies of the plugin. If you don't, you are likely in violation of your license agreement.

Even though 2 floppies were provided back in the day, one was for a backup in case of malfunction. This was not to allow two installs.

Reading the PT 6 /OS X upgrade info, floppy auths will not be supported in any way under OS X. What will happen is you need to sign up at ilok.com, register your ilok dongle, and Digi will place an ilok authorization into your account for all of your registered, floppy-based plugins.

It seems like Digi will NOT allow a transfer of floppy auth to ilok UNTIL you buy PT 6, although no-one has explicitly said this. This is a shame, because I'd sorely like to get DigiTranslator onto my ilok so I can move it around, but I likely won't be making the PT 6 move for some time.

As for the floppy: if the iLok with the B/R has been removed, you should be able to authorize it with the floppy. Although, again, you are likely violating the letter of the law, if not the spirit.

Use your own conscience as your guide.

Jiminy-Cricket
A.K.A.
[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] Ray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2003, 06:01 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Ray, you are right unless you want to move the plug in to another system instead of the one it is on, not at the same time. We use different plug ins on different machines all the time and not being able to deauthorize the I-Lok sucks! I shouldn't have to buy two or more copies, I should be able to use the one I bought on any of my computers,(one at a time)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2003, 01:22 AM
ibne ibne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sedona, Arizona
Posts: 227
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Thats my exact point lance!
It is common sense! I pay for plug-ins and should have the right to use it on any system I want.
As long as I don't run them on two different system at the same time.
So, how do I do this with iLock?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2003, 05:28 AM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Yes, this is an old issue... you should be able to "move" your authorization between iloks. Maybe you want to sell one of your plug ins... maybe you want to use "sound replacer" in your B room... this feature should be implemented immediately! [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2003, 06:35 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Sorry. I guess I misunderstood the intent. [img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img]

Supposedly, there will be a method via ilok.com to move authorizations between iloks. When that will be, who knows.

In the meantime, you could get a second iLok and put the auths for the plugs you want to move around on it.

It takes a little forethought, and if you've already loaded your authorizations onto a single iLok, you're SOL for the time being. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

I bought a second iLok for this purpose: one has all my primary plugs that generally stay with the system: compressors, EQs, Reverbs and the like.

The second (will eventually) have things like DigiTranslator, Soft Samplecell (RIP), Restoration Tools, etc. Things that I may need to move to another system, or take with me on a freelance gig.

(Aside: I wish I could get Vocalign onto an iLok. Using the internet deauth-reauth each time is a bit of a pain.)

If I need to move something to another system, I just pull the second iLok and go. This leaves the "essential" plugs behind.

A $10 powered USB hub makes the iloks easily accessible. Just check that the spacing on the hub allows for 2 iloks to plug in side-be-side as the "security loop" on the ilok is rather wide.

To me, this is actually easier than deauthorizing/reauthorizing a floppy, or trying to extract another C/R response from BF without being called a thief.

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] Ray
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2003, 04:58 PM
ibne ibne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sedona, Arizona
Posts: 227
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Thanx Ray, you're right I'm in the same boat.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2003, 01:12 AM
ibne ibne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sedona, Arizona
Posts: 227
Default Re: moving Bruno/Reso authorisation from iLok to floppy

Thanx Ray.
Also, can we use two iLoks at the same time?
And how can I bump my floppy authorizations onto iLok? Is it possible?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bruno/Reso Crashes TLarvenz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-31-2004 05:24 PM
Bruno/Reso OSX? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-18-2003 07:29 AM
Bruno/Reso dead? didgeridoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-30-2003 02:24 PM
Bruno/Reso Timelock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-10-2000 09:34 AM
Bruno Reso MIA? Frank Senior General Discussion 4 09-17-1999 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com