Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2006, 05:16 AM
polkbrosmusic polkbrosmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: sanford,fl
Posts: 142
Default G5 DUal Questions switch from XP

I 7.1 HD on a XP computer and am intrested in a G5 Dual nad need questions answered.

My cards are PCI so I can't switch to Mac Pro at this time because of the cost of upgrading the HD cards to PCIe.

I use Softsynths Sampletank, GVI, Sonic Synth, BFD, X-pand NI etc. which are RTAS.

How is the G5 handeling multiple SoftSynths and how many instances.

What proccessor speed of the G5 works best for RTAS?

How many D-Verbs have you been able to instantiate?

Please respond, I need help to make a good purchase
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2006, 10:22 AM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 819
Default Re: G5 DUal Questions switch from XP

there's another option .. people are starting to dump their PowerPC
based G5's as they adopt the Intel-based Macs. so, you can get an older
one for pretty good deals.

i recently switched from running HD-3 on a XP system to an older
G5 (which i bought used). i don't have specific numbers on how
many Dverbs can be instantiated .. but, if you're using TDM, the
differences in CPU speeds is really not that big of a deal (imho).

i can say that PT runs like a completely different program on a Mac
than it does on XP ... much smoother and way more stable. my problem
was that i put the cards in the Mac .. installed
the software and the thing just worked .. i don't know how to act ;-)
so far, i don't have any software that doesn't have a Mac equivalent ..

for soft instruments, i don't use a lot of them per project .. but i've
hosted up to ten without any problems. i hit the VM limitations
of a 32bit process before the CPU got me.

jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about switch from LE to HD KevinAllen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 08-29-2010 06:50 PM
Dual Monitor Switch Suggestion. philip888 General Discussion 3 06-01-2009 05:26 PM
Dual Monitors and KVM switch Jake001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-02-2004 05:38 PM
I think I'm gonna switch to Mac... some questions ikon1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-11-2004 03:27 PM
Dual monitors and KVM switch? mlemos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-10-2003 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com