Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2009, 01:59 AM
seraph_np seraph_np is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Smile EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

Hi everyone,

I've been having a problem with ezdrummer since i upgraded to PT8. The problem is about graphic in ezdrummer window. It seems abit offset, I mean I cannot click at the spot i want, i have to click 1" above that spot..

Luckily, I just found the solution.. when i open ezdrummer window, first thing I have to do is " Click " under "open mixer", i mean under the ezdrummer window. Then, go back to click on the "open mixer" again. Now, it's fixed.

but I have to do every time i open it though..

Hope this will help!!
__________________
seraph_np
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:18 AM
brianstoner brianstoner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

Instead of opening the ezdrummer/Superior by clicking it, navigate to it in the Inserts dropdown menus and reselect it. It will not reload the kit but the UI offset will be correct everytime.

Hope this helps

b
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:50 AM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

And some have said that arming the track to record and then unarming it fixes the issue. I think they're all wrong! Toontrack will soon have a real solution.

(I'm downloading it from them right now.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2009, 02:21 PM
shareec70 shareec70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: KS
Posts: 71
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

When you say you are downloading it from them now, do you mean toontrack? My software updates page at toontrack doesn't list any new version for download. Is this a beta fix? Can you elaborate? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:26 PM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

I think there is no solution yet. Yet this surely is a known issue for Toontrack, http://www.toontrack.com/forum/tm.aspx?m=18031
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:06 PM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

Workarounds:

1) Do not close EZ drummer window. Use Shift + click insert to open other plug-ins. That keeps EZ open all the time. The problem seems to occur only after closing and re-opening the EZ plug-in window.

2) After testing it a few times, I find the solution by seraph_np working. That is, if you do not follow workaround 1 or accidentally close the EZ window, re-open it and then first click under the "open mixer" button, under the EZ window. Then click "open mixer" and, after that, "close mixer". Ta-daa, it works again.

3) In every case, the "copy settings" button in the plug-in's menu works. If the EZ window for some reason still (after following workaround 2) is a mess, copy settings, close EZ insert by clicking "no insert", then re-select it from the insert menu and click "paste settings". (Of course if you are using EZ as a multi-track, you have to reselect the inputs of your aux channels, too.)

So, these should keep you going until Toontrack finds The Great Fix.
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2009, 04:41 PM
syd syd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 56
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

Toontrack just relesead a new update for EZD (1.1.6). Not sure if they fixed that, haven't installed yet. No mention on the release notes.
__________________
iMac C2D 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 10.6.3, 003R, PTLE 8.0.4, Logic Express 8.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:00 PM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by syd View Post
Toontrack just relesead a new update for EZD (1.1.6). Not sure if they fixed that, haven't installed yet. No mention on the release notes.
Propably not; couple of days ago I asked their tech support and they had no idea about the estimated date of the fix.
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2009, 06:09 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: EZdrummer graphic offset in PT8 fixed !!!

I believe at least part of the fix is coming from us - hopefully within the next couple weeks.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugin mouse offset not fixed in 8.0.1 rnd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-29-2009 09:42 AM
EZdrummer and Superior 2.0 graphic issues with Windows XP SixChurchStreet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-29-2009 12:01 PM
Cs 2 fixed my graphic issues zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-25-2009 11:54 AM
Fixed: Intermittent Graphic Freeze When Using Pro Tools crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2007 08:25 AM
The best Graphic EQ?? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2004 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com