Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2011, 09:49 PM
electricfiddle electricfiddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 22
Default Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing...

I want to use a Boomerang III in the effects loop of 11r. I am a multi-instrumentalist... Would the consistency of the loop be broken when I can change from my Guitar patch to my Violin patch? I want to be able to use the looper always on in the loop, and change patches without effecting what is "playing" in the loop on the Boomerang. If the loop changed or signal was broken then it wouldn't allow me to use a looper with this unit.
__________________
Violin, Viola, Mandolin, Guitar, Bass, Cittern, Bouzouki, & Keys. Diamond, Strymon, Neunaber Technology, Lovepedal, Paul C., Boomerang, Sonic Research, Boss, DTS, Radial, EHX, TC Electronic, Xotic, Tech 21, and Damage Control Pedals.
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2011, 12:35 AM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing...

The loop is maintained by the Boomerang. Switching patches on the Eleven Rack will have no effect on the contents of the loop if the loop is patched in at the end of the signal chain.

There's a brief sound gap (60 milliseconds, IIRC) when changing patches. You'll probably want to avoid looping that gap. Just make sure the Boomerang isn't recording when you change patches on the Eleven Rack.

The Eleven Rack may also mute the FX loop (and thus the output of the Boomerang) during patch changes. I haven't tried it, but I wouldn't be surprised if that's the case. The mute is brief, but may be noticed if you're playing a really dense loop.

If the patch-change mute turns out to be a problem, I'd suggest running the input of the Boomerang from one of the Eleven Rack's amp outputs. Then run the output of the Boomerang through your DI and into the board or your K12. That way the output of the Boomerang will be unaffected by the mute during patch changes. The only downside that that you'll need to adjust two levels to keep the Eleven Rack and the Boomerang balanced with respect to each other.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2011, 12:41 AM
electricfiddle electricfiddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 22
Default Re: Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TieDyedDevil View Post
The loop is maintained by the Boomerang. Switching patches on the Eleven Rack will have no effect on the contents of the loop if the loop is patched in at the end of the signal chain.

There's a brief sound gap (60 milliseconds, IIRC) when changing patches. You'll probably want to avoid looping that gap. Just make sure the Boomerang isn't recording when you change patches on the Eleven Rack.

The Eleven Rack may also mute the FX loop (and thus the output of the Boomerang) during patch changes. I haven't tried it, but I wouldn't be surprised if that's the case. The mute is brief, but may be noticed if you're playing a really dense loop.

If the patch-change mute turns out to be a problem, I'd suggest running the input of the Boomerang from one of the Eleven Rack's amp outputs. Then run the output of the Boomerang through your DI and into the board or your K12. That way the output of the Boomerang will be unaffected by the mute during patch changes. The only downside that that you'll need to adjust two levels to keep the Eleven Rack and the Boomerang balanced with respect to each other.
That's what I wanted to do from the beginning... But the question on Impedance arose since the 11r's "output to amp" was not the right impedance for pedals or running to the qsc or radial. The question I have is would running the XLR out to 1/4" in on the pedal work? I would need a XLR to 1/4" cable... Would that then be the correct impedance? Thanks
__________________
Violin, Viola, Mandolin, Guitar, Bass, Cittern, Bouzouki, & Keys. Diamond, Strymon, Neunaber Technology, Lovepedal, Paul C., Boomerang, Sonic Research, Boss, DTS, Radial, EHX, TC Electronic, Xotic, Tech 21, and Damage Control Pedals.
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2011, 12:46 AM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by electricfiddle View Post
That's what I wanted to do from the beginning... But the question on Impedance arose since the 11r's "output to amp" was not the right impedance for pedals or running to the qsc or radial. The question I have is would running the XLR out to 1/4" in on the pedal work? I would need a XLR to 1/4" cable... Would that then be the correct impedance? Thanks
The output to amp jack provides a proper level and impedance for driving a guitar amp. Therefore it is also suited to driving a pedal.

You'll still need the direct box to drive a board from the output of the Boomerang. If you intend to drive the QSC directly from the Boomerang's output, that'll work just fine. Use an ordinary instrument cable. The QSC has combo jacks that'll accept either 1/4" or XLR plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2011, 12:51 AM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing...

By the way, I left something out of my earlier description.

I'd assumed that you'd run an ER main output for the direct sound, and the Boomerang's output for *only* the looped sound. This requires muting the "through" signal on the Boomerang. If you have the version 2.1 Boomerand firmware, the instructions are on page 18 of the manual.

Alternatively, you could run everything through the Boomerang and not use the ER's main outputs at all.

Lot's of possibilities...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2011, 12:58 AM
electricfiddle electricfiddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 22
Default Re: Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing...

No, I was going to use the Boomerang as "always on" and there when I need it... Here is how I want to use the 11r...


Compressor>Octaver>Drives>Boost>Volumepedal>ELEVEN RACK>Delays>Mods>Verbs>Looper>Di>out

I would love to be able to use it JUST for amp and cab tones... If the 11r had a line out 1/4" we would be needing discussing this... Still not getting the impedance thing and why this won't work.
__________________
Violin, Viola, Mandolin, Guitar, Bass, Cittern, Bouzouki, & Keys. Diamond, Strymon, Neunaber Technology, Lovepedal, Paul C., Boomerang, Sonic Research, Boss, DTS, Radial, EHX, TC Electronic, Xotic, Tech 21, and Damage Control Pedals.
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal from Ditto Looper in the FX Loop of the Avid Eleven Rack dcasner64 Eleven Rack 8 02-18-2014 07:11 PM
MIDI patch changing from DAW sanjaydas7 Eleven Rack 10 02-16-2014 09:38 AM
FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig? julyen Eleven Rack 3 08-14-2011 01:00 AM
Midi Patch Changing CHRIS AIKEN MIDI 0 04-18-2001 11:50 AM
Changing Patch Names?? Mista Digga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-29-2000 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com