Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2007, 05:33 AM
Sydes Sydes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 15
Default External Devices have no sound.

I've recently upgraded to pro-tools and I've been happily using software instruments. I re-wired my setup so that I can also incorporate my hardware synthesizers into pro-tools and I can't get any sound output to my monitors from them. I set all my machine to repeat the demo on the hardware synths so I have constant sound, played about with the channels and volumes but no luck!

This does sound like something simple & I hope it is. Can anyone offer advice?

Another issue I've been having is that whilst pro-tools is playing back my project, I cannot play an MP3 (or any other audio file via another application) simultaneously. As pro-tools is now my primary sound device for my Mac then I want all audio to channel through to my monitors. I can only seem to switch between a pro-tools project & other audio via the button "ALT SRC to monitor" ... this seems a little weird.
__________________
http://www.asura.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2007, 05:47 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: External Devices have no sound.

Quote:
I've recently upgraded to pro-tools and I've been happily using software instruments. I re-wired my setup so that I can also incorporate my hardware synthesizers into pro-tools and I can't get any sound output to my monitors from them. I set all my machine to repeat the demo on the hardware synths so I have constant sound, played about with the channels and volumes but no luck!

This does sound like something simple & I hope it is. Can anyone offer advice?



You need to describe your setup more clearly. How is your hardware routed to protools? What tracks have you set up within protools?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2007, 06:01 AM
Sydes Sydes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: External Devices have no sound.

For simplicity I'll describe the setup for one synthesizer:

I create an 'Audio' track in pro-tools and have it receive input from 'Line 1/2'. My L & R output from my synth are connected to Mic/Line 1 & 2 in my Digi 002 rack. I run a repeated audio demo on my synth and verify that it sounds by plugging the headphones into the synth directly. I have no sound from my monitors and no volume indication in the track volume display in pro-tools. The mute button on the front of my rack is NOT set.
__________________
http://www.asura.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2007, 06:05 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: External Devices have no sound.

Do the same except use an 'aux' track instead of an 'audio' track and you should be laughing.


Tom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2007, 06:11 AM
Sydes Sydes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: External Devices have no sound.

Cheers pal. Thanks for the help.

Is there anyway I can get other applications to sound at the same time pro tools is playing back or is this something I have to suffer?
__________________
http://www.asura.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jam Sync'ing to External Devices antiphase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-28-2009 12:32 AM
MIDI devices (external/plug-ins) produce no sound KAJ31 MIDI 3 11-02-2006 11:03 AM
Using external devices.... s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-07-2006 12:51 PM
Help: Setting up External devices jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-28-2001 12:42 AM
External Devices idehd General Discussion 1 05-20-2001 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com