Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2001, 08:51 PM
Sareen Sareen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Posts: 9
Default press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

when i opened up a session, I was able to record a keyboard part. Then right after when I made a new track to record another part...I click rec enable, then click the record button, and instead of flashing red like it's supposed to, a D shows up on the record button...click again and there's a loop symbol..click again and there's a P..then it just goes back to the regular, non-lighted up record button!

I've figured that those 3 things mean destructive recording, loop recording, and punch-in.........why do they keep popping up and not letting me record normally??????????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2001, 09:56 PM
stut5 stut5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fredericksburg,Va 22407
Posts: 479
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

are you right clicking because the right click does change the record mode
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2001, 10:39 PM
Sareen Sareen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Posts: 9
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

no I regular clicked and right clicked, both don't change anything...i still can't record normal!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2001, 11:49 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

Not sure why they're changing up, but until somebody has a better answer, try just hitting F12 to start Recording.
Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2001, 12:47 AM
Sareen Sareen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Posts: 9
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

for the love of God would someone please explain this....everything will be fine then all of a sudden I can't even press PLAY on the damn transport window cos it just makes it switch to a play loop mode button instead of actually PLAYING the song....

pleaseplease any help would be immediately appreciated...i can't even record...two tracks and my session is prematurely over, please help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2001, 01:18 AM
Sareen Sareen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Posts: 9
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

by the way.....it seems when I restart my computer, it's back to normal, meaning left click for regular play/record, etc. and right click for that destructive/loop/punch in record button toggle..

I'm beginning to suspect (and sincerely hope against the possibility) that it has something to do with my computer speed or the mouse buttons messing up or something...? but I don't see how that could be...anyone know?

here are my specs:
Dell Dimension 4100
733 mhz w/ 133mhz side bus
128MB SDRAM
42 GIG HD, 39 GB free
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2001, 06:34 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

i wouldn't worry about that too much. this program is full of little annoying bugs. digi cleaned up most of the worst ones. just work around the rest.

try using shortcuts instead of the mouse. play is the spacebar and record is ctrl+spacebar. its both a good workaround for your problem and its easier than the mouse.........
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2001, 02:17 PM
Sareen Sareen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Posts: 9
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

okay I tried all the suggestions..
-changed mouses (I have a cordless mouse, changed it to regular)>>didn't work
-tried every single possible keyboard shortcut ever, the best i can get is record pause mode-which in itself is different because when it's paused, instead of just flashing the RECORD button red, it flashes the PLAY, REC, and STOP button BLUE!

Wht the hell is going on pleeeeeeease tell me!! I hate this, I can't even record for 15 consecutive minutes without it doing this. And stupid tech support is not open on weekends...what the hell, when do they think people record????
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2001, 03:48 PM
Vegadark Vegadark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 509
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

try re-installing the standard mouse drivers that come with your version of windows... changing the mouse alone will not do it... you gotta change the mouse and the drivers...
__________________
DIGI002R, PTLE8.0.5, Windows XP, Asus K8V SE Deluxe, AMD64 3000+ 1.5GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3xxx AGP, dual 19 inch LCD screens
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2001, 05:51 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,917
Default Re: press the record button and there\'s a D, then a loop symbol, then a P???

If all else fails get in touch with digidesign's engineers via email. They have been very helpful to me in sorting out my problems.....good luck
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Press PLAY and STOP button lights! ronlosangeles Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-29-2011 10:19 AM
Press Arm Record then Play and have to wait 3 miniutes before record/playback starts The Muphin Man Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 09-10-2010 07:03 PM
Why is my "Midi Merge" button grey? I don't have the option to press it. Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2009 05:57 PM
4 Second delay after I press record and play, help! silentknight206 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-04-2007 02:25 PM
I have to press Nudge button twice! a2zproductions ICON & C|24 3 05-12-2006 01:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com