Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2021, 11:41 PM
accar accar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Can only use 1024 Samples

Hi guys, just got into an AVID class and have a new super fast comp to boot, but I can only use 1024 Samples, everything under distorts like crazy. You can see my specs in my sig. I've just started using it, I only imported one 4 minute song onto one track, no effects used or any peripherals connected. If I go to 512 samples its super distorted.


Any help appreciated. Thank you!


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : ASUS ROG Strix G733QS_G733QS
Serial Number :
Chassis : ASUS Notebook
Mainboard : ASUS G733QS
Serial Number :
BIOS : AMI (OEM) G733QS.320 06/27/2021
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : AMD 2.0 2018 (24PCR 64Ses 2Obj)
Total Memory : 63.44GB DDR4

Processors
Processor : AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX with Radeon Graphics (8C 16T 3.3GHz, 1.6GHz IMC, 8x 512kB L2, 16MB L3) (Microsoft HyperV)
Socket/Slot : FP4 (µBGA)

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD PCI standard host CPU bridge 100MHz, 64GB DDR4 3.2GHz

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : KHX3200C20S4/32GX 32GB DDR4 PC4-25600U DDR4-3200
Memory Module : KHX3200C20S4/32GX 32GB DDR4 PC4-25600U DDR4-3200

Video System
Monitor/Panel : BOE Generic PnP Monitor (2560x1440, NE173QHM-NY1
, 17.2")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon(TM) Graphics (512S 8C SM6.5 2.1GHz, 15.9GB DDR4 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
CUDA : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop GPU (3072S 48C SM8.6 1.54GHz, 4MB L2, 16GB 14.3GHz 256-bit)
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop GPU (3072S 48C SM3.0 1.54GHz, 4MB L2, 16GB 14.3GHz 256-bit)
OpenCL : AMD Radeon(TM) Graphics (512S 8C SM2.0 2.1GHz, 24.1GB DDR4 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop GPU (6144S 24C SM12.1 1.54GHz, 4MB L2, 15.9GB 14.3GHz 256-bit)
D3D 11 : AMD Radeon(TM) Graphics (512S 8C SM12.1 2.1GHz, 512MB DDR4 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenGL : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop GPU/PCIe/SSE2 (6144S 24C SM4.60 1.54GHz, 4MB L2, 16GB 14.3GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
Disk : Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB (1TB, PCIe3x4/NVMe, SED)
Disk : Seagate FireCuda 520 SSD ZP2000GM30002 (2TB, PCIe3/4x4/NVMe)
Disk : Msft Virtual Disk (8.6GB, Virtualized)

Logical Storage Devices
1TB 970 EVO Plus (D:) (BitLocker/AES128+XTS) : 931GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB (1TB, PCIe3x4/NVMe, SED)
Hard Disk (C:) (BitLocker/AES128+XTS) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate FireCuda 520 SSD ZP2000GM30002 (2TB, PCIe3/4x4/NVMe)
Hard Disk : 508MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate FireCuda 520 SSD ZP2000GM30002 (2TB, PCIe3/4x4/NVMe)
PortableBaseLayer : 8GB (NTFS, 4kB, Read-Only) @ Msft Virtual Disk (8.6GB, Virtualized)
Hard Disk : 96MB (FAT32, 1kB) @ Seagate FireCuda 520 SSD ZP2000GM30002 (2TB, PCIe3/4x4/NVMe)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller : ASUS FCH LPC Bridge
Audio Device : ASUS GA104 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : ASUS Renoir Radeon High Definition Audio Controller
Disk Controller : Samsung NVMe SSD Controller SM981/PM981
Disk Controller : Seagate FireCuda 520 SSD
USB Controller : ASUS Renoir USB 3.1
USB Controller : ASUS Renoir USB 3.1
SMBus/i2c Controller : AMD SB900 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft Software Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon G4010 series FAX (200x200)
Printer : Canon G4010 series FAX (200x200)
Printer : Canon G4010 series (Colour)
Printer : Canon G4010 series (Colour)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

Biometrics
Voice : Analog NUI Voice Virtual Sensor (Voice)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Hyper-V Virtual Ethernet Adapter (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Hyper-V Virtual Ethernet Adapter #2 (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : MediaTek Wi-Fi 6 MT7921 Wireless LAN Card (Wifi5 (802.11ac/VHT), AES-CCMP, 866.7Mbps)

Power Management
Battery : AS3GWAF3KC GA50358 90.00Wh/5.71Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Professional 10.0.19043
Platform Compliance : x64

Last edited by accar; 09-14-2021 at 11:56 PM. Reason: added Sandra Info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2021, 12:12 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,216
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

Are using an audio interface or just running through the built-in system audio (mic in and speaker/headphone out? Have you loaded the proper driver for your audio interface?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2021, 01:09 AM
accar accar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

Hi Obsidian
I am just using the built-in system audio. I am using the latest ASIO driver. Everything else is up to date in my system.


Using the headphones to listen, since it won't play through my laptop speakers (which is fine i guess).
__________________
2021 Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733QS

WINDOWS 10 Pro, Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7, AMD 5900HX @ 3.3Ghz, 64GB 3200Mhz RAM, RTX 3080 16gb, 2TB NVMe SSD Main, 1TB NVMe SSD Cache, 8TB NAS Raid 1, 2K 165Hz 100% DCI-P3 17.3" Screen (with lots of backlight bleed...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2021, 04:29 AM
the-flava the-flava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: kaiserslautern
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

I got the same Problem, if PT und Windows sharing my Digi 003 console. If i Switch Windows to the build in Audio und PT is using my Digi 003, i can Change my buffer size
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2021, 04:59 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

@accar - What audio interface (sound card in your case) are you using? Generally it will be up to the audio driver to support different buffer sizes.

@the-flava - It's generally best to not use your audio interface as your Windows sound device. I usually disable all audio interface ins/outs in Control Panel, Sounds and use my sound card as my Windows audio. However, you might be ok as long as you set Windows to use the same sample rate as your PT session, I've had mixed luck with that.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2021, 12:46 PM
accar accar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

@JoelG


It seems windows is using Realtek(R) Audio


But if I go into Device Manager, I see:


AMD High Definition Audio Device,
ASUS Utility,

NVIDIA High Definition Audio,
NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible) (WDM)
Realtek(R) Audio


Not sure if the others can be used.


When I open up the ASIO4ALL v2.15 Beta 2 box it has under the list


__________________
2021 Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733QS

WINDOWS 10 Pro, Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7, AMD 5900HX @ 3.3Ghz, 64GB 3200Mhz RAM, RTX 3080 16gb, 2TB NVMe SSD Main, 1TB NVMe SSD Cache, 8TB NAS Raid 1, 2K 165Hz 100% DCI-P3 17.3" Screen (with lots of backlight bleed...)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2021, 08:01 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,216
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

Your limitation of 1028 samples "might" be due to the generic ASIO driver. Using a dedicated audio interface for Protools will allow a more robust dedicated driver to utilize different buffer samples. Of course it depends on the device and the driver. This is why I started by asking what playback and recording device you were using. You've spent a pretty penny on a powerful notebook, so don't skimp in the audio chain. The Focusrite Scarlet series is a good place to start for a very good price point. Depending on the number of inputs and outputs you are planning on using, there of other options available at different price points.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2021, 10:14 PM
accar accar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

damn, so Mac's come with better sound cards than pc's? You'd think at this price point they'd at least throw something decent in. So are there no professional PC laptops?


I often have to work on the road, so I guess I'd need something usb powered. Fortunately I'm just studying filmmaking in school now, so I guess it can be managed until I start working on professional projects.


Laptop was a gift for never getting my college paid for when I was young. 18 years later I can finally really do college.
__________________
2021 Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733QS

WINDOWS 10 Pro, Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7, AMD 5900HX @ 3.3Ghz, 64GB 3200Mhz RAM, RTX 3080 16gb, 2TB NVMe SSD Main, 1TB NVMe SSD Cache, 8TB NAS Raid 1, 2K 165Hz 100% DCI-P3 17.3" Screen (with lots of backlight bleed...)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2021, 12:50 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,216
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

You got a powerful laptop, so match that performance with a decent audio interface to do audio/film-making work. Don't take this the wrong way, the Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733QS laptop is primarily designed for gamers. Gamers actually push the envelope of PC performance farther than most other use cases. Game PCs make use of fast SSD's, the fastest processors, the fastest RAM, fast networking and/or wifi, and most significantly the most powerful graphics processing units (GPU). While gaming PCs have dynamic sounds and surround sound capabilities, they are not really optimized for critical audio work. For that, your best option is to go with external professional audio interface connected via USB3/Thunderbolt or other fast connection type. Even on Macs, professionals still use external interfaces for audio work. There is just no laptop with built-in audio that can match the AD/DA converters, digital clocking, pristine preamps, precise gain structures, and expanded I/O, etc. of a decent audio interface.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2021, 04:38 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: Can only use 1024 Samples

The biggest issue is that the onboard sound does not have native ASIO drivers. ASIO4All is a workaround to get WDM drivers to be seen as ASIO. It works fine in a pinch, and for playback, but as mentioned you'll get a lot better performance from even a basic audio interface. Just make sure it has native ASIO support, some cheap ones will still get you to use ASIO4All.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.5/Windows 10/Digi003--Buffer locked at 1024 Samples Telecastergirl Pro Tools 12 2 04-30-2016 06:52 PM
What exactly do samples in Pro Tools mean? Like 128, 1024 etc. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 8 01-05-2013 05:43 AM
Cannot change HW Buffer Size higher than 1024 Samples shawnj macOS 1 02-25-2012 04:42 AM
Why the Delay When Recording at 1024 Samples? 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 10-05-2005 01:14 PM
Davec: 24 or16bit? 128-1024 samples? tapani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2005 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com