Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2021, 11:26 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Default Mac Pro 7.1 users with 4k displays, is protools working smoothly?

Anyone using Mac Pro 7.1 with 4k displays, I would love to hear how Protools is working on your system? Is everything running smoothly? Is UI responsive at all times? (please specify your OS X and Protools version if not in your signature)

My Mac book pro 16" i9 has serious issues with external 4k displays, even with eGPU, and Protools still not supporting 4k displays doesn't make it any better. Large sessions are super laggy here, are thing better with Mac Pro?

Thanks,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2021, 01:17 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Mac Pro 7.1 users with 4k displays, is protools working smoothly?

Hey Pete!

I have a 7,1 running triple 4k monitors with the stock video card and a USB-C dongle. It's buttery smooth and the dongle is actually higher refresh rate than the video card! There's a portable display which takes HDMI from my Blackmagic Intensity Pro off to the left and my laptop is off to the right (b-system).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3293.jpg (39.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2021, 02:48 PM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: Mac Pro 7.1 users with 4k displays, is protools working smoothly?

Thanks Ryan, good to hear.

Nice setup by the way. :)

-Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[bug] Velocity Curve not working on the "Change Smoothly" setting rossipedia Pro Tools 2020 0 05-23-2020 08:05 PM
Working with two displays, I need help please Loudyman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-31-2011 10:37 PM
Control 24 "Scribble Strips" - two displays not working Kevin Mowry ICON & C|24 6 07-25-2008 11:19 PM
Other MIX PLUS/Cube Users and working in Protools Khaarmeyer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-08-2006 06:16 PM
I got 2 cinema Displays Working in PT! thraxman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-29-2001 03:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com