Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-28-2021, 07:41 PM
Pedro Garcia BR Pedro Garcia BR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Posts: 13
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

I'm also having annoying beach balls making me crazy.

mac mini m1 16gb RAM
Big Sur 11.4
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2021, 12:45 AM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

How are you guys running multiple displays on these M1 Macs? I'd like to run 3 displays.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-29-2021, 04:42 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Quote:
Originally Posted by kings79 View Post
How are you guys running multiple displays on these M1 Macs? I'd like to run 3 displays.
M1 Mini can run 2 external displays, M1 Air and Pro only 1 external - 2 including internal.

There are software solutions which might also be described as 'workarounds' like Display Link.

Be aware that despite all the raving about M1 performance (much of it true), graphics performance is limited - especially getting larger and odd aspect-ratio displays to run at high resolutions.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-29-2021, 10:30 AM
Riquier Riquier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 103
Default System usage showing less cores on 2021.6

Hi there,

I’m using an M1 on 11.2.3, as officially supported.
All of a sudden I’m seeing 4 cores on my system usage window instead of 8.. bug?

Cheers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2021, 01:45 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,217
Default Re: System usage showing less cores on 2021.6

There is already a thread on this here.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-29-2021, 02:00 PM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Re: System usage showing less cores on 2021.6

Also, 'fewer' cores. :)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-29-2021, 02:16 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Yeah I've read those points earlier.

They need to allow eGPU with M chips IMO.

Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-29-2021, 04:32 PM
Riquier Riquier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 103
Default Re: System usage showing less cores on 2021.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptheoctave View Post
Also, 'fewer' cores. :)

You’re right. Suits me fine for often being a grammar Nazi


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-30-2021, 12:27 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Re: System usage showing less cores on 2021.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riquier View Post
You’re right. Suits me fine for often being a grammar Nazi

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just kidding, of course. :)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-07-2021, 01:07 PM
epmi epmi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

I'm assuming these beachballs are happening on 8 Gb versions?? I'm on a Mac mini 16 GB and am having no issues. Yes, it's only using 4 performance cores even though Logic can run on all 8, but it's less buggy than Logic for me. Running video off of Video Sync or Logic via IAC, btw. Not sure why PT can't do video.. again.

I did have a not-enough-RAM notification at one point, but I'm not able to reproduce.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total PT System Usage: CPU Usage at 100% with Nothing Running TMNTfan Pro Tools 2019 11 11-28-2019 04:34 AM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
RAM Usage Display and x2 number of cores clubber Pro Tools 11 1 04-02-2014 04:46 AM
New Macs Pros 12 cores coming this month! Is HD 'really' necessary anymore? Violet General Discussion 11 08-09-2010 12:47 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com