Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2021, 02:52 PM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 24
Default Recording keeps showing error

Hey guys

I’ve got a little portable but old pro tools le 8 system with a digi 002 connected to it. I’ve also got my zfon hard drive going into the digi then the digi going into my MacBook Pro.

Everything is loading in fine.

But the problem is that anytime I record, it shows DEA error.

It’s super annoying cuz I’ve tried to reword it. Tried recording into the hard drive and the main hard drive inside the box.

I really need to get it working ASAP.

Any advice/ help would be amazing on how I can trouble shoot.

Thanks a lot.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2021, 11:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Recording keeps showing error

1-Start by opening an old session and see if it plays back with sound(this will show if the old 002 is working or not).
2-assuming an old session does play and you hear audio; what version of OSX is on your laptop? If its much newer than maybe Snow Leopard, then the old version 8 is not likely to work at all(Apple is famous for updating OSX with zero regard about what it breaks in the process). Follow the Learn & Support link near the top of this page to find the compatibility info.
3-we'll need a lot more info before anyone can offer much more advice(read on the Help Us Help You link near the top of this and every DUC page)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2021, 12:15 PM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 24
Default Re: Recording keeps showing error

Thank you. I’ll try it abs let you know how u get on


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording but not showing wave until stopped??? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-13-2018 03:28 PM
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
Waveform is showing but im not recording audio yoyome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-08-2011 08:14 PM
random pops showing up while recording banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-27-2010 06:56 PM
Man i really need help with an error with midi thats showing tempest1226 MIDI 0 03-22-2007 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com