Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-11-2021, 05:24 PM
Patheticus Patheticus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 147
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
I am seeing issues with Strip Silence as well. Totally wonky and not right. I bet its related to the transient algo....
Same. This is so frustrating.
__________________
KC

www.interlaceaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-12-2021, 11:53 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

and just in case you can't work out how to use the incredible $399 support-renewal-fee floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard . . .

here is the official Avid YouTube Tutorial:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=52RQBygNv9U

or ... instead of $399, you could just spend $59, and get this actual physical compact MIDI keyboard from M-Audio:
M-Audio Keystation Mini 32 MK3 32-key Keyboard Controller

image:

the real question is - would you trade the incredible $399 support-renewal-fee floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard in order to get all these bugs fixed ? or do you think the sheer functionality of the incredible $399 support-renewal-fee floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard (that doesn't grey-out the Command-Focus A-Z indicator) simply cannot be traded at any price ? it's a toughy, that pure lack-of-velocity-dynamic can be a real timesaver when you're popping out some street-savvy beats that will become the next trend on TikTok.

image:

... and just to infiltrate the minds of those conspiract theorists amongst us, was the incredible $399 support-renewal-fee floating popup qwerty MIDI keyboard actually responsible for the occurrence of all these bugs ? they did appear at exactly the same time after all. Just food for thought while you're waiting for your support request to be fulfilled.

I've now been waiting 4-days shy of a calendar month to get a simple download link of an older version of Pro Tools reinstated to my account that disappeared when they decided to "upgrade" our services and remove download links from our registered Avid products page and instead place them in the "Download Center" where javascript-based links take up to several minutes to activate while you wonder if your browser has crashed, and then suddenly it appears, and you can miraculously access your software that you paid for years ago, and which even though is iLok-protected - Avid decided that you should not be able to access those installers publicly.

Wow, there are some great minds at work here, efficiently alienating customers who have been with this company since it was called "Digidesign", and actually functioned.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 05-12-2021 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-12-2021, 12:16 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,884
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Wow, there are some great minds at work here, efficiently alienating customers who have been with this company since it was called "Digidesign", and actually functioned.
Dead on.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-12-2021, 02:56 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 411
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Every single day and month, AVID seem to be digging themselves deeper and deeper into their own mess. One step forward, two steps backward. Inexplicable bugs being introduced with so very few new features, every time again. Pro Tools becoming more broken than it ever was. Basic mixing engine broken. Delay compensation broken. MIDI editing broken, for years. And keeping expecting customers to cough up the (serious) dough and patience for their utter incompetence. This will have to end some time soon.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-13-2021, 03:00 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 527
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

What I cant understand , for the life of me, is how they keep 'breaking' things that worked fine for years if not decades.......wouldnt there be a huge cat poster on the wall of thier office saying' DONT BREAK STUFF'...??!???!! as a programmer, after you broke the 3rd orr 4th thing, wouldnt they get pissed , knowing the amount of grief its going to cause everybody???? Why not just , oh idont know, not touch things that work, and dont break other stuff......none of us are privy to why this keeps happeneing......this is why i REFUSE to move up to new versions , and stay on PT10.........I can sleep at night....I will buy the latest PT21....as soon as I can be sure the bugs are GONE......ive given up on getting folders in the clip bin.....the new SoundMiner is better anyway....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-13-2021, 03:22 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,211
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
What I cant understand , for the life of me, is how they keep 'breaking' things that worked fine for years if not decades.......wouldnt there be a huge cat poster on the wall of thier office saying' DONT BREAK STUFF'...??!???!! as a programmer, after you broke the 3rd orr 4th thing, wouldnt they get pissed , knowing the amount of grief its going to cause everybody???? Why not just , oh idont know, not touch things that work, and dont break other stuff......none of us are privy to why this keeps happeneing......this is why i REFUSE to move up to new versions , and stay on PT10.........I can sleep at night....I will buy the latest PT21....as soon as I can be sure the bugs are GONE......ive given up on getting folders in the clip bin.....the new SoundMiner is better anyway....
I hear ya. It is frustrating for all of us. Unfortunately, Apple keeps changing the playing field (and breaks compatibility) with regular new OS updates, therefore 3rd party vendors like Avid must play catch up over and over again. As we all know, Protools is built on an older code base and the original programmers seem to be long gone. The newer programmers struggle to make modifications without breaking something since the code is old and perhaps knowledge transfer did not happen as well as intended from the previous coders. We've complained over the years, but this seems to be the norm. I'll admit, these bugs are pretty major this time.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-13-2021, 06:44 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 909
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

I have found that the area on which you click the waveform prior to Tab to transient is important.
You need to click on the lower half of the waveform for it to work correctly.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX8+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-13-2021, 08:02 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 650
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I hear ya. It is frustrating for all of us. Unfortunately, Apple keeps changing the playing field (and breaks compatibility) with regular new OS updates, therefore 3rd party vendors like Avid must play catch up over and over again. As we all know, Protools is built on an older code base and the original programmers seem to be long gone. The newer programmers struggle to make modifications without breaking something since the code is old and perhaps knowledge transfer did not happen as well as intended from the previous coders. We've complained over the years, but this seems to be the norm. I'll admit, these bugs are pretty major this time.

Then they were pulling our leg the whole time saying they re-wrote it from the ground up with 11 and AAX and all of that BS.... This is definitely getting tiring! They need to fix these OLD BS bugs.... Every year. Same issues. Same tired old error codes popping up. Same crappy VI performance... Same lame Midi bugs.... WHO tests this stuff????? Unreal!!!


I can usually come across most of these things people mention here right off the bat!! There should be NO excuses for what they charge yearly. They are supposed to be the "Industry Standard".....LOL
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.7

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.7, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-13-2021, 10:31 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 527
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Theyre poking around stuff they shouldnt be touching....thats the only explanation for hings that worked fine for 20 years or 4 versions ago.....harkens back to my earlier comments that get pulled, if you dont even know why someone needs a function ,who cares what you touch.....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-14-2021, 12:08 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,211
Default Re: Tab To Transient Broken 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
Then they were pulling our leg the whole time saying they re-wrote it from the ground up with 11 and AAX and all of that BS....
I don't claim to know what has been going on inside Avid development. I suspect even the developers from Protools 11 have been changed. Perhaps they outsource their development and code maintenance where the actual coders are always rotating in and out. I'm not knocking outsourcing as I've been in software development projects for over 20 years and can attest that outsourcing is a fact of life and economics. Ideally, detailed documentation and proper knowledge transfer take place, but more often than not, it doesn't. Avid is not the only company that faces these challenges but we, the end users, are the ones to suffer.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 05-14-2021 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken light XLR connector and broken is iLok USB port victorbraga98 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-28-2015 10:48 PM
Can transient detection threshold be adjusted in 'Tab to Transient' in PT 12? dsetto Pro Tools 12 5 05-13-2015 01:57 AM
Algorithm difference between tab to transient and option + tab to transient? taiga_with_a_pen Tips & Tricks 2 02-13-2010 10:35 AM
Elastic Audio and Tab to Transient broken rheomatic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-24-2009 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com