Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2011, 02:46 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 512
Question C24 Cue Output Weirdness

When my Main->Cue is ON I can get audio in my headphones fine via my Cue. If it is off, I get nothing even though in ProTools I am sending it out my Cue Outs. So I don't even know what I'm doing wrong, If Main->CUE is off you have to send the signal to analogue 7/8 right? Analogue 7/8 input should be ent to the Cue outputs. Not sure if that's correct.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2011, 03:11 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: C24 Cue Output Weirdness

No, you have to send it to Analog Outputs 15 & 16...

Assuming that you have Analog Outputs 15 & 16 connected to your Cue Inputs...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2011, 03:34 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 512
Default Re: C24 Cue Output Weirdness

Yeah I don't have 15-16 hooked up on the 192. Why does the C24 I/O setup say Analogue 7/8 is cue? ProTools In on the C24, where does the analogue 7/8 go to? Is OUT 7/8 disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2011, 03:29 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 512
Default Re: C24 Cue Output Weirdness

Figured it out, yes, 7/8 are cue outputs going ot the protools in. I think I had a bus that wasn't working. I've had busses randomly stop working for some reason. Sucks Works now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Multi output instrument weirdness with native plugins inserted (10.3.2 HD on 10.6.8) Ryan Hafer macOS 0 11-11-2012 08:27 PM
Speaker Output weirdness Baritonealone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-29-2008 05:04 PM
SSC Output Weirdness Frank S Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-06-2001 05:13 AM
Adat Bridge 24 output weirdness crsync Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-20-2001 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com