Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 08:57 PM
FutureBC FutureBC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2
Default CPU Overload 6101 error

I have a mastering project inside ProTools LE 8.0.4, and all was good as of the last time I saved the project. When I opened it up after a few days of not touching it, I somehow cannot play any part of the session without getting the dreaded CPU Overload error. I'm using T-racks mastering software as a plug-in on all the tracks. It was working fine for weeks, and in fact it is working fine in another mastering project I am working on. So how is it that one works, and the other session gets this overload error? The session with the errors has 10 tracks using the plug-in, and the session that is working fine has 8 tracks using the same plug-ins.

I've tried changing the buffer size to the largest (2048), as well as the cpu usage limit. I've also tried changing the DAE playback buffer settings (currently have it set to level 0 with a large cache size), but that didn't help. Not sure what else to try. Any suggestions on how I can get this resolved?

Here are my specs for the system I'm using:
Macbook Pro w/ Mac OS X Version 10.6.4
2.4GHz Intel Core i5
4 GB Memory
ProTools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:45 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: CPU Overload 6101 error

Are you reserving any of the processors for other processes in the playback engine?
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2010, 09:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: CPU Overload 6101 error

I would try trashing preferences and see if that helps.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP hotel17 Getting Started 15 05-14-2016 01:24 PM
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Tips & Tricks 10 04-18-2011 04:03 PM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 02:28 AM
Error -6101 CPU overload macbookpro Eddiex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2010 02:02 PM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com