Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2009, 06:55 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default 3 Part Q?

1. No way to assign to midi cc, the filter cutoff knob of the edit 2 screen, of Structure Free? Right clicking has no effect like the smart knobs.

2. I'm wondering why Xpand2 won't play notes well from the Yamaha DD-55, but just fine from a keyboard. If I do a percussion take, I only get sound about once every 3 seconds or so. Almost like it is choking up. The midi track captures all the notes fine from either controller. Playback from a midi track works fine. The midi filter is set to notes only. The dd50 sync setting makes no diff. It's only hooked up as a controller input. If Strike is in the place of Xpand2, it plays nice from the Yamaha. Ideas anyone?

3. Where might one find toy piano samples?

Bonus round: The midi node indicator's bottom half is covered by the top of the main screen of Strike, always. Hard to tell which instance I'm seeing. It does it with Structure Free, but when I click another plug, then click back to Structure Free, I then can read what midi node it is, clearly just like it's whole screen has been refreshed. Strike won't clear up like that. Probably just a screen draw issue?

Thanks for ideas on these.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2009, 12:50 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: 3 Part Q?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicalavtech View Post
1. No way to assign to midi cc, the filter cutoff knob of the edit 2 screen, of Structure Free? Right clicking has no effect like the smart knobs.

2. I'm wondering why Xpand2 won't play notes well from the Yamaha DD-55, but just fine from a keyboard. If I do a percussion take, I only get sound about once every 3 seconds or so. Almost like it is choking up. The midi track captures all the notes fine from either controller. Playback from a midi track works fine. The midi filter is set to notes only. The dd50 sync setting makes no diff. It's only hooked up as a controller input. If Strike is in the place of Xpand2, it plays nice from the Yamaha. Ideas anyone?

3. Where might one find toy piano samples?

Bonus round: The midi node indicator's bottom half is covered by the top of the main screen of Strike, always. Hard to tell which instance I'm seeing. It does it with Structure Free, but when I click another plug, then click back to Structure Free, I then can read what midi node it is, clearly just like it's whole screen has been refreshed. Strike won't clear up like that. Probably just a screen draw issue?

Thanks for ideas on these.
2. If you go into the MIDI event editor you may find that all the notes are double triggered.

3. Interestingly enough we're about to post some toy sounds on the blog.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2009, 07:33 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: 3 Part Q?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
2. If you go into the MIDI event editor you may find that all the notes are double triggered.

3. Interestingly enough we're about to post some toy sounds on the blog.
I wish it was that ez, but no double notes. Good to hear about the toy sounds.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2009, 05:05 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: 3 Part Q?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicalavtech View Post
1. No way to assign to midi cc, the filter cutoff knob of the edit 2 screen, of Structure Free? Right clicking has no effect like the smart knobs.
You can't do this in the Editor Window with Structure, Greg, that's the full edition.
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicalavtech View Post
Bonus round: The midi node indicator's bottom half is covered by the top of the main screen of Strike, always. Hard to tell which instance I'm seeing.
A workaround that I use for quick Node ID is naming the track - Strike N1, Strike N2.








filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2009, 06:59 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: 3 Part Q?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
You can't do this in the Editor Window with Structure, Greg, that's the full edition.


filosofem
Ah yes...the price we pay for "free". Good thing there's usually a workaround.
Thanks.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinions on Mic Pre: Part 2.. GapeOne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 36 02-27-2004 11:24 AM
Best of Everything - Part 2 bassbuddy General Discussion 33 10-01-2003 07:38 AM
PT/Mac to PC - part 17 pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-01-2002 12:47 AM
Use of USD - Part II Redsandblu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-15-2001 12:04 AM
CPU part II RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-12-2000 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com