Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2008, 12:13 PM
SkiFiend SkiFiend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Daisy Chaining?

So could I daisy chain another interface into my Mbox 2 Pro to get more inputs into pro-tools? Or can you only daisy chain hard drives?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2008, 01:32 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

The only expansion capabilities that the MBox 2 pro has is adding 2 more channels via S/PDIF.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:25 AM
SkiFiend SkiFiend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

Any recommendations?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:41 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiFiend View Post
Any recommendations?
Whatz ur budget?...that will tell all for recommendation purposes...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2008, 01:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

Budget-ART Pro MPA
Expensive(but way nicer) API A2D
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2008, 01:47 PM
dmf dmf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

so can u daisychain two 002 racks lets say for more inputs???or is there an easier way(other than adat).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:06 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

ADAT & SPDIF for 18 total...thatz it bud-deee...can chain...u can midi 2 but u gotta have 2 of everything basically...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:27 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,218
Wink Re: Daisy Chaining?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmf View Post
so can u daisychain two 002 racks lets say for more inputs???or is there an easier way(other than adat).
Essentially the answer is "no" you can not daisy chain two 002's to one computer. There is a reason the 002/003/mbox products are bundled with Protools "LE" (Limited Edition). For more I/O they want you to look into the much more expensive Protools HD software and hardware.

I get this question quite a bit and most of the time it turns out that there is a misunderstanding between number of I/O vs. number of tracks. Ever sinch Les Paul introduced and made popular the idea of multitrack recording, you can use the process of overdubbing tracks along previously recorded tracks and thereby create very full arrangements without so many simultaneous inputs. You don't really need one channel of I/O for each track at the same time. If you really do need that much I/O (like recording a full orchestra live), then Protools HD is the way to go. Sell the house and hock that wedding ring. You'll be buying al lot of mics and preamps too.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2008, 03:48 PM
SkiFiend SkiFiend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Whatz ur budget?...that will tell all for recommendation purposes...
A few hundred. All i want is to get more inputs into protools.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:22 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Daisy Chaining?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiFiend View Post
A few hundred. All i want is to get more inputs into protools.
OKAYYYY.... Sooo, how bout them cowboys...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
daisy-chaining FW HD 77pro macOS 12 03-22-2011 12:36 PM
New MacBook Pro FW daisy-chaining wlaer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-08-2009 02:04 AM
FW daisy chaining clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-18-2008 09:57 AM
FW daisy chaining clausiii Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-18-2008 08:50 AM
Daisy chaining I/Os RexTrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-06-2007 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com