Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2008, 04:54 AM
drebeatz drebeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 37
Default MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

Ok heres the issue. I have my trusty MPC triggering pro tools which works fine. The problem comes when i start using Plugs for sound. Im using mainly structure, xpand and Trilogy. Number one, getting each track to record on each midi channel was confusing enuff, but now I have ghost notes and stuck notes!!!!!! I have my controller running through the MPC midi In which lets me control everything, but why am i getting those ghost notes(notes cutting each other off) when I'm playing? Is there some setting that needs to be changed? or is there a better way to set the whole process up? Please HELP!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2008, 08:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

How do you have everything connected? Which version of Pro Tools are you using?

See the Help Us Help You thread for details about what we need to know to help you properly...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2008, 10:22 AM
drebeatz drebeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

I apologize for the lack of info. I am using a mpc 2000xl midi out to the midi in on the Digi 002R. Im using 7.4. I also have a m-audio prokeys 88 controller that I have midi out to the mpc midi in. When I set my instrument tracks it works but some of the notes get clipped of if I use the sustain pedal. Then I get the notes that stick and I have to do the ALL Notes Off to get it to stop!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

So you're saying you do NOT have any MIDI cables going back to the MIDI in on the MPC?

I think, given your signal chain, that the MPC is double triggering - when you play a note on the ProKeys, it's re-triggering the MPC, causing double notes. You have to set the MPC so that it does not respond and only passes through the MIDI data coming from the ProKeys.

Either that or get an additional MIDI interface so that you have more ports to connect the ProKeys to, rather than running it through the MPC...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2008, 05:05 AM
drebeatz drebeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

Thanks for that info. I can run the ProKeys thru the USB port on the board, but i wasnt sure if I could still use the sequencer on the MPC to run the session. Wouldnt I have to use Pro Tools to run everything? I really like the sequencer on the MPC and wanted to keep that as the master.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2008, 09:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by drebeatz View Post
Thanks for that info. I can run the ProKeys thru the USB port on the board, but i wasnt sure if I could still use the sequencer on the MPC to run the session. Wouldnt I have to use Pro Tools to run everything?
If you connect the ProKeys via USB, you would have to use Pro Tools for sequencing.

The question is - if you're using the MPC for sequencing, why would you be recording MIDI into Pro Tools? Are you trying to trigger a VI?

If you need to use the MPC for sequencing, you'll need to channelize the MIDI data as I indicated above.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2008, 10:44 AM
drebeatz drebeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

Im actually not recording MIDI in protools. Im just using the VI's. Once the song is complete then I want to track everything out in Pro Tools. Is there an easier method? Right now I just want to get setup to work and be productive. Thanks for your assistance!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

If you want to track it into Pro Tools, you should make sure the input of the track you're recording to is set to the MIDI channel coming from the MPC that you want recorded on that track. That should prevent any double triggering of notes and such.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:28 AM
drebeatz drebeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: MPC 2000xl and Pro Tools 7.4 HELP!!!!!

Thats kinda what I was doing, but i also ran into an issue with Xpand! when I go to a new track, I cant select a different midi channel. I can be on channel 3 and channel 1 is playing. Its crazy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7.4 Sync Issues with MPC 2000xl scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-12-2008 12:46 PM
Pro Tools, MPC 2000XL, FireWire 410.. HELP! BXNY Post - Surround - Video 2 07-28-2008 09:39 AM
Syncing Pro Tools with MPC 2000xl and Motif 6 syren loc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-26-2008 10:34 AM
how do you m.t.c sync your mpc 2000xl to pro tools maddo420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-22-2005 10:37 PM
Pro Tools Sync to MPC 2000xl coreys13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-08-2001 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com