Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2007, 09:07 AM
babymanuel babymanuel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 22
Default How do i use my motif sounds from the keyboard to pro tools?

I got a Yamaha Motif keyboard is there any other way to use its sounds to put in Pro Tools 7 and seq?

Thanks for advance,
Manuel.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:55 AM
babymanuel babymanuel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do i use my motif sounds from the keyboard to pro tools?

Someone please help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2007, 11:50 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: How do i use my motif sounds from the keyboard to pro to

Quote:
I got a Yamaha Motif keyboard is there any other way to use its sounds to put in Pro Tools 7 and seq?

Thanks for advance,
Manuel.
Of course there is.

This is the single most basic MIDI question. After more than seven years of MIDI sequencing in Pro Tools alone, one must understand that such rudimentary questions become tedious to type out answers to over and over. I plan to write up a tutorial over the coming month (on SoundPunk - see my signature).

In the meantime, what have you tried so far?

Have you connected audio leads *and* MIDI leads? Outs to Ins, Ins to Outs.

Are you running Mac or PC?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha keyboard sounds in pro tools SERAH Pro Tools 10 5 08-09-2012 07:15 PM
Can't get no sounds from Casio WK-3000 keyboard on Pro Tools HipHopHead Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-01-2008 03:14 PM
Can't get no sounds from Casio WK-3000 keyboard on Pro Tools HipHopHead Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-26-2008 04:27 PM
Pro Tools LE to Motif Keyboard Sharif MIDI 1 03-07-2007 05:20 PM
How To Play VST Sounds On Pro Tools Keyboard? Aedryan Methyus Virtual Instruments 31 07-12-2006 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com