Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2006, 09:45 PM
TheOtherOne TheOtherOne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default Midi Import on Reason Adapted

How do I import midi on to reason? I have a midi file i made in powertab and i want to use it with one of the synths. Someone told me that it should be under "file" but I only saw midi export
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2006, 10:07 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Midi Import on Reason Adapted

Importing MIDI is one of the limtations of the Adapted version; that feature is only available in the full version of Reason.

You can, however, import the MIDI file into Pro Tools, and use the instruments in reason adapted by rewiring it into Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2006, 05:53 AM
TheOtherOne TheOtherOne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Midi Import on Reason Adapted

ah, ok thanks...ill try importing it that way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi when using Reason Adapted 3.0.5 with PT LE 7.3.1 Baritonealone MIDI 1 11-22-2007 06:20 PM
Does Reason Adapted import SMF or MIDI files? Digimage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-10-2005 12:40 PM
Reason Adapted and midi control Big Greasy Tips & Tricks 1 08-10-2005 08:09 AM
Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue charaggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-01-2005 10:37 AM
reason adapted midi input itai bn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2005 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com