Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2021, 01:42 PM
Greendad Greendad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: minnetonka
Posts: 5
Default Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

First time Forum user. (So bare with me).

A few years ago I purchased a Midas Venice F32 to be my main Audio interface. I primarily record a live band setting. 16 channels of audio at this point in time.
I'm using ProTools10HD which I purchased preinstalled on a hard drive.

Previously I was using ProTools 8LE with a digi003 Rack+ and a Focusrite 8 channel preamp for 16 channels of live recording. Never had this problem that I'm having now.

I'm getting a bizarre audio glitch that exists across all channels on playback. It happens at random times (but exists within the recording). None of the 16 tracks show the glitch within the wave form. If I solo each track, the glitch is audible on every channel, at the same time. Again, it doesn't show up in the wave form. It can happen when the audio is quiet, or when the band is "rocking". It's not an overload, or cliping signal.

I thought maybe upgrading the RAM from 8GB to 16GB would solve the issue. Not the case. Just had a session last night, and on the first song, there were a few spots in the song, where this glitch happened. We moved a year ago, and the problem existed in the old house too. So it's definitely a problem either in the board or the software.

Any insight in the community?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2021, 07:19 AM
Greendad Greendad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: minnetonka
Posts: 5
Default Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

Need help!

I've been getting random audio glitches that don't show up in the waveform, but do exist on every track. (When soloing each track, the glitch is there, in the same spot across all channels, but is not displayed in any of the waveforms).

I'm recording 16 channels of "live" audio. I upgraded my ram from 8GB to 16GB hoping that would solve the problem. Hasn't helped. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2021, 08:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,086
Default Re: Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

Hi, welcome to the community.

Without any more info, my best educated guess would be a clocking problem. There are likely two digital devices both trying to be the Clock Master and that is a big no-no. One needs to lock to another's clock (some document calls it "slaving") so there is only one "heartbeat" for everyone.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2021, 07:53 AM
Greendad Greendad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: minnetonka
Posts: 5
Default Re: Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

Thanks JFreak.

It seems to me that the board (which is the interface) and the computer are locked at 48k. That part seems as it should be. What more information would be helpful? I'll provide.

I've have asked three of my friends who use protools for a living and this problem is a mystery to them.

I have the buffer size set to the max (1024), since I'm recording a live band.

Thanks for any help community!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2021, 01:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,142
Default Re: Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

Other possible issues to consider:
1-Bypass or deactivate every plugin in the session and test. If the glitches are gone, then its a plugin(maybe in demo mode)
2-Change the playback buffer to 1024 and test. If that stops the glitching, then the computer has an issue(tough to say now as we know nothing about the computer)
3-What are the exact specs of the hard drive that you are recording to?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2021, 10:08 AM
Greendad Greendad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: minnetonka
Posts: 5
Default Re: Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

Thanks albee1952!

My Specs:

System Details
Mac (2009) OS X 10.7.5.
2.66 GhZ quad
16 GB memory
Lion
ProTools HD10 10.3.10

1 - I never record with plugins. (I only add plugins when I'm mixing the tracks).
2 - Buffer is always set to 1024
3- See above.

I used to do the same type of recording (16 tracks of live recording) using the same computer but with a Digi003 rack+ and a focusrite octopre. Going to Protools 8 LE. Never, ever had this audio glitch.

Oh...and all the audio is and was (previous interface) being recorded to a Lace 1TB external drive.

The only thing that's changed is introducing the Midas Venice F32 as the interface, and getting a hardrive (internally mounted in the Mac tower) that contains ProTools 10HD.

What is the biggest mystery is that the glitches are random (or so it seems to be) and they do not show up in any of the wave forms but exist across every recorded channel during playback, at the same spot. Meaning, during playback, if there was a glitch sound at say, 1:20:21 of a 5 minutes song, the glitch will always be at 1:20:21.

Some of our tunes are longish...like 7-12 minutes long. During a song with that length, I usually experience 3-4 glitch points in that time frame. Again...it doesn't effect the audio being captured. That audio sounds accurate, except for the fact that their is this audible glitch that resides on all the recorded tracks. And it doesn't correlate with higher gain sections of the material....it can happen during the quietest part of a song. (Ruling out digital clipping).

From my old method to the new, only two things changed. The interface used...Midas Venice F32, and the drive that houses the software. Everything else has stayed the same.

Oh, and we moved to a new house in July 2020, and the problem followed us. (So as to rule out any electrical discrepancies).

I've talked to two of my Protools friends who use the software for a living, and they are flummoxed. (I could import an example of the glitch if it would help). Can you do that within this forum?

Thanks for any guidance.

Greendad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2021, 11:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,142
Default Re: Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD

Sorry but I have no more ideas to offer. But please go delete your duplicate posting for the same issue. Select the EDIT option and scroll down to find the Delete Post option.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD Greendad Third Party Interfaces 0 08-04-2021 01:42 PM
Audio Glitches with Midas Venice F32 and ProTools 10HD Greendad Pro Tools 10 0 08-04-2021 12:50 PM
Midas m32 and protools 10 alags Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 02-08-2017 08:26 PM
WTB Protools 10HD mercdude Buy & Sell 3 05-01-2016 09:59 AM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com