Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2011, 07:41 PM
bedrichards bedrichards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 12
Default Smart Tool & Zoom

Hey all, does anyone have any guidance on how to zoom in/out efficiently without disengaging the Smart Tool? I'm aware of the horizontal/vertical zoom and Option F/Option A shortcuts, but are there any other practical ones? Thanks for the help, as always!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2011, 09:32 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Smart Tool & Zoom

By command+click on one of the 5 numbers to the left of the tools-section you can save your current zoom state, and recall it by just hitting "1", "2", etc.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2011, 09:59 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Smart Tool & Zoom

R to zoom out and T to zoom in. Make sure Command Focus is on by hitting CMD+OPT+1 (not numeric #1). You can also zoom all your tracks to fit vertically by pressing CMD+OPT+CTRL+UP ARROW/DOWN ARROW.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2018, 10:32 PM
raal raal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: mexico city
Posts: 27
Default Re: Smart Tool & Zoom

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan young View Post
r to zoom out and t to zoom in. Make sure command focus is on by hitting cmd+opt+1 (not numeric #1). You can also zoom all your tracks to fit vertically by pressing cmd+opt+ctrl+up arrow/down arrow.
thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fade tool disappeared from smart tool RobinWinjil Pro Tools 10 5 06-25-2020 12:50 AM
Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-15-2012 07:22 AM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
Smart Tool / Pencil Tool in Midi Editor AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-26-2009 08:08 PM
Zoom & Smart Tool treebird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-28-2000 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com