Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2010, 03:12 AM
itsjedward itsjedward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Unhappy Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : company-f1a6739
User : Edward C

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
Speed : 2.21GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Platform Compliance : AMD LIVE!
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 09/23/2006
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1GHz (2GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 316MHz (632MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : (Bad Id) 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 99U5315-052A00LF 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS (12 PS3.0, 5 VS3.0 401MHz, 256MB 2x398MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD3200JS-00PDB0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (E:)
WDC WD10EADS-11M2B3 (999.5GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 931GB (H:)
Sony Storage Media 2GB (USB) : 2GB (I:)
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 466GB (J:)
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
WD Virtual CD 1110 (USB) : 668MB (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 98GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200JS-00PDB0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
backup (E:) : 200GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200JS-00PDB0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
WD SmartWare (G:) : 443MB (UDF) @ WD Virtual CD 1110 (USB)
My Book (H:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EADS-11M2B3 (999.5GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache)
Removable Drive (I:) : 2GB (FAT32) @ Sony Storage Media 2GB (USB)
Backup 2 (J:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ECS nForce4 PCI to ISA Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8716F
Audio Device : ECS nForce4 AC'97 Audio Controller
Audio Device : Creative Labs SB0570 [SB Audigy SE]
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ECS nForce4 Parallel ATA Controller
Disk Controller : ECS nForce4 Serial ATA Controller
Disk Controller : ECS nForce4 Serial ATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : ECS nForce4 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : ECS nForce4 USB 2.0 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP2+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP2+ SMBus 2

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

First of all, thanks for reading all this! It's a lot, but I really need some help.
My Eleven Rack makes clicking/popping/buzzing noises whenever it playbacks something. I noticed this first when I tried to use a Pro Tools instrument and a Reason synth. The unwanted noises are not constant; happens only if something is being played. For a weird reason, it also distorts the Mini-Grand instrument on Pro Tools. I do not have studio monitors, so I use my headphones that I plug into the Eleven Rack phone output. My interfaces, MIDI controller, external hard drives are all plugged straight to the computer. My computer only has USB ports.

What I've done:
-I thought it might be that my computer couldn't handle the M-Audio Axiom Pro midi controller and Eleven Rack plugged into it at the same time, so I tried unplugging the Axiom. Then I opened up ProTools LE again, but the same thing happened when I played with the instruments with my mouse.
-I've lowered my processor from 2 to 1 (this to solve the problem with that annoying "CPU running out" issue)
-I've increased the buffer to the max.
-It's not the headphones either because I tried using them through my M-Audio Fast Track Pro and they work fine.
-I "directed" my sound output to be the Eleven Rack (making all output sounds come from my headphones plugged into Eleven Rack instead of my speakers). Then I played some songs on iTunes and it does the same thing. I hear popping/crackling sounds when the music is playing, but they immediately stop when I pause the song.
-I've noticed that my sound card goes wack from time to time...I had to update the firmware and re-install a couple of times to get it to work again. It crashes on its own at times when I open the volume control on the bottom right hand corner. I don't think it has anything to do with my main problem, but it's still annoying...

Thanks for helping!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2010, 05:02 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

clicks and pops are usually the hdd. which hdd is your audio drive, and do you have the necessary motherboard sata drivers loaded?
edit: and turn off the network controller.
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:08 AM
itsjedward itsjedward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

im not sure if i fully understand the question (i know very little about computers)
my audio card? its creative audigy
the drivers should be installed? i've been using the internal hard drive the whole time (sorry, i dont really get the question)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:24 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,806
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

are you recording to USB drives? USB drives are not supported, that can cause your clicking problem. another internal 7200RPM drive or an external 7200RPM drive hooked up via Firewire or preferably (for external) E-SATA is needed.

Your ram is mismatched. The timing are different and can cause many problems. But even if the ram is not a problem, by installing ram with a lower timing (5300) your other ram (6400) has to be down clocked by the Bios, so at minimum you are not getting the performance you should be getting.


You have an AMD Dual core. You will need to install the AMD dual core optimizer.

You are on XP SP2, you should update to SP3.


Quote:
IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools.

Recording or playback from the OS (Operating System) drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.


USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools.

If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire or E-SATA drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive.


Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:

7200 rpm or faster

Firewire drives must have the Oxford 911 (FW400 port), Oxford 912 (FW400 & FW800 ports) or Oxford 924 (FW800 ports) Bridge chip. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic.

E-Sata drives have NOT been tested but have "No Known Issues"
I use E-Sata drives with no problems, and prefer them over Firewire personally.

Quote:
AMD Desktop Processors
The AMD processors listed below were used by Beta Sites during Pro Tools 8.0 development. They were not tested by Digidesign Engineering but are considered compatible with Pro Tools LE 8.0 for Windows:

AMD Athlon™ 64

AMD Athlon™ 64 FX

AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core

AMD Opteron™


Notes:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core requires the AMD Dual-Core Optimizer

Pro Tools 8 uses certain SSE instructions for drawing and other performance critical code. We have found that some older models of AMD chips from the Athlon 64 X2 (Athlon X2, AMD K9) family do not support specific SSE instructions used by Pro Tools, even though they claim to be SSE compliant. On these AMD computers, Pro Tools 8 will not launch. Unfortunately, this issue is not something we think can be fixed on our end, given the amount of custom recoding and testing that would be required. Current AMD chips and those manufactured in the last few years do support these SSE instructions.

Although not tested, there have been reports of incompatibility from some users with Pro Tools and motherboards with the NVIDIA nForce 405, nForce 410, and nForce 430 graphics chipsets:
NVIDEA Motherboard GPU Technical Specifications


Not Compatible:

AMD Sempron processors

AMD K7, K6, K6-2, or K6-III processors

Motherboards containing SiS (Silicon Integrated Systems) chipsets
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjedward View Post
im not sure if i fully understand the question (i know very little about computers)
That's going to eventually make using a computer recording system a little difficult, isn't it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjedward View Post
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : (Bad Id) 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 99U5315-052A00LF 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Your RAM is mis-matched. Very mis-matched. Doing this will usually cause problems in a Pro Tools system. It is definitely recommended to use matched sets of memory.
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjedward View Post
Storage Devices
WDC WD3200JS-00PDB0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (E:)
WDC WD10EADS-11M2B3 (999.5GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 931GB (H:)
Sony Storage Media 2GB (USB) : 2GB (I:)
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 466GB (J:)
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
WD Virtual CD 1110 (USB) : 668MB (G:)
There is only one drive here that would be qualified for using as a Pro Tools audio drive, and you are using it for the system, which makes it NOT qualified. You need to be using a qualified hard drive for storing your Pro Tools sessions. USB drives are not supported or recommended for this purpose. The system drive is not supported or recommended for this purpose.
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjedward View Post
Audio Device : Creative Labs SB0570 [SB Audigy SE]
Audigy cards are known to be problematic when used in a Pro Tools system. It is recommended to remove the audigy card.
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjedward View Post
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
You should consider upgrading to Service Pack 3.

Have you tried changing the USB ports that you are plugging into? Have you made sure to set XP so that it does not power down the USB ports?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 03:41 PM
itsjedward itsjedward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

Thanks for the help.
I tried changing the usb ports and that fixed it...embarrassing..
I'm also heading over to return my WD My Book and get an eSATA external hard drive like you suggested and probably get another 1Gig stick of Kingston ram. The problem was that the (Bad Id) ram was 5300 while the Kingstons were 6400, right? (I'm gonna take the (Bad Id) ram out and replace it)
I am also updating my SP2 to a SP3 and installing the Dual-Core Optimizer.
Hopefully, all this will eliminate any more errors!

I'm also gonna get a new sound card. The Creative Audigy sucks anyways

Last edited by itsjedward; 09-13-2010 at 03:41 PM. Reason: grammar
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2010, 04:57 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

Creative audigys cause problems? i havent had a problem with it in my PT system, i just didnt install the driver in windows 7, and im stable for the most part. (i say for the most part because i get the unexpected 68xx error) i wonder if it has anything to do with it.

As for your system, i would deffinatly get a new internal HDD, completely get rid of the memory you have installed and get some matched stuff. It will improve stability.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:11 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Creative audigys cause problems? i havent had a problem with it in my PT system, i just didnt install the driver in windows 7, and im stable for the most part. (i say for the most part because i get the unexpected 68xx error) i wonder if it has anything to do with it.


They have historically been problematic. Some users claim to have no problems with them, but several users that I have helped over time had problems that nothing but removing the audigy solved.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:36 PM
TLTD TLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vermontville, MI
Posts: 20
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

I had this happen but I just load up Pro Tools and it stops. I believe it is improper boot order (always boot computer up last!) and nothing to do with hard drives. I sometimes just want to turn my laptop on and everything else is on my power conditioner. Today, I had my video drive attached and had the popping noise. Pro Tools did something by loading it that fixed it, but I just remembered that Pro Tools hardware does not like to be turned on later.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2010, 01:07 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds

D: i just got my eleven rack, and now i too, am getting clicks and pops! that audigy is COMING OUT XD

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack makes Clicking/Popping Sounds itsjedward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-06-2011 07:54 AM
Eleven Rack- PTLE Popping Noise when loading buddy5150 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-11-2010 12:12 AM
Clicking / popping sounds during playback - why? ukiahbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2007 09:17 AM
my mbox 2 makes consistent "popping sounds" jaron b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-29-2006 08:59 AM
Digi002 unit crashes and makes clicking sounds! RayUSA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-13-2005 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com