Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2021, 09:13 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 518
Default Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

I'd like to know why PT 2021.6 is using only 4 cores out of 8 available on M1 Macs.

Does this have to do with the graphic issues (beach balls every more or less 20 sec.) ?

It feels like Avid gives something (more tracks and I/O) but takes something else in exchange...mixed feelings here...
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.5 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.7 Native
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2021, 10:03 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

It's probably by design - running on the 4 power cores, for predictable performance and latency. You don't really want audio threads dropping down onto the efficiency cores.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2021, 10:08 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 518
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

OK, I would understand that but, maybe this generates the graphic issues that are very annoying (beach balls, playback bar in recording is not showing on all tracks, flashes when you change tracks hight...and more)
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.5 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.7 Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2021, 11:09 AM
GoButtonGuy GoButtonGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 68
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

The emulation is only using the performance cores. It's not specific to Pro Tools. Graphics are processed in the GPU in the SoC not the main processor. Those on the cutting edge often bleed. Whatever the issue I doubt the beach balls are a purposeful choice on the part of the devs. While Intel systems ran OK on smaller projects with 8GB memory Apple Silicon may want a minimum of 16 depending on the config. For larger projects that still may not be enough but for most consumer/home use projects it should work.

As it's a first rev release emulated I'd expect there to be a few issues. Until they get an Apple Silicon native version we're keeping PT on Intel hardware. Hopefully it won't be too long.
__________________
What happens in Vegas, we make happen...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2021, 01:43 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 518
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoButtonGuy View Post
T
As it's a first rev release emulated I'd expect there to be a few issues. Until they get an Apple Silicon native version we're keeping PT on Intel hardware. Hopefully it won't be too long.
But on the other hand it's really hard to understand how the previous non optimised M1 version works great and the optimised one has more issues...it should have less...I don't know...
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.5 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.7 Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2021, 02:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,120
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

It is not optimized until it is native.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2021, 10:59 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 331
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
It's probably by design - running on the 4 power cores, for predictable performance and latency. You don't really want audio threads dropping down onto the efficiency cores.

Dominic
It probably is by design. Let's not forget that Avid is a hardware company and ... probably has a a very good explanation, containing the phrases rock-solid, trusted, stability, thoroughly tested and confidence.

Did anyone say Core-Packs???

Just kidding...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2021, 07:36 PM
Rico618 Rico618 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I'd like to know why PT 2021.6 is using only 4 cores out of 8 available on M1 Macs.

Does this have to do with the graphic issues (beach balls every more or less 20 sec.) ?

It feels like Avid gives something (more tracks and I/O) but takes something else in exchange...mixed feelings here...
I’m glad I’m not the only one who is concerned about this. I only mix on my M1 system and the “unsupported” version of PT (previous version) worked WAY better then this “supported” update. It’s a little frustrating. Not a good start.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-26-2021, 01:57 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 518
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico618 View Post
I’m glad I’m not the only one who is concerned about this. I only mix on my M1 system and the “unsupported” version of PT (previous version) worked WAY better then this “supported” update. It’s a little frustrating. Not a good start.
And unfortunately I went back to 2021.3.1 until Avid gets it right. It's kind of sad!
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.5 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.7 Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-26-2021, 10:32 PM
rizki rizki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Only 4 cores system usage on M1 Macs

Yeah me too, 2021.6 gave me ilok license error for my slate licenses, lag and beachballs, cpu usage on the same project goin up to 80%, previously on 3.1 the cpu usage only 40-50%, this is unacceptable, so i'm rolling back to 2021.3.1 on my Macmini M1 and everything went smooth again, i even add another acustica plugin and the cpu meter only add some 2% more!

Plase Avid fix it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total PT System Usage: CPU Usage at 100% with Nothing Running TMNTfan Pro Tools 2019 11 11-28-2019 04:34 AM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
RAM Usage Display and x2 number of cores clubber Pro Tools 11 1 04-02-2014 04:46 AM
New Macs Pros 12 cores coming this month! Is HD 'really' necessary anymore? Violet General Discussion 11 08-09-2010 12:47 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com