Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2011, 11:33 PM
theguitarfreak theguitarfreak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools 9 TCE error

I just installed Pro Tools 9 on Snow Leopard 10.6.6. But whenever i start the program i get a pop up message saying:

"Could not create the TCE plug-in's factory default because a DAE error was encountered (error #0)."

Pro Tools opens up fine. But then again when i try to load EQ 3 1-band from the audiosuite menu i get another error message saying:

"The AudioSuite plug-in could not be instantiated because DAE is low on memory (error #7053)."

And again when i try to load EQ 3 7-band, i get yet another error saying:

"The AudioSuite plug-in could not be instantiated because a DAE error was encountered (error #-7400)."


I have uninstalling, removing all left out digidesign files, reinstalling and even formatting. But this same error pops up everytime. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2013, 09:24 PM
TheBinnaries TheBinnaries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 TCE error

yes i just already had this error, but in protools 10,, can anyone help ?

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2013, 01:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 TCE error

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBinnaries View Post
yes i just already had this error, but in protools 10,, can anyone help ?

Hi,

You'll need to go through All the troubleshooting tips...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2013, 12:36 AM
ziglor ziglor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Edmonton,AB Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 TCE error

Hi, crizdee, COMMON!
Are you jeering at US?!?!

[I have exactly the same error message in PT10 at start!]

Ziglor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 04:26 AM
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools Creative Collection returned an error. Error: -2147213312 sirprotools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-24-2011 06:17 PM
Pro Tools Creative Collection returned an error. Error: -2147213312 THAPRODUCERZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2010 02:14 PM
error#4 and error #7100, pro tools crash! audioluche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-19-2006 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com