Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2022, 05:14 AM
Pippin Pippin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Norwich
Posts: 1
Default Up grading

I am still using a 2011 16g ram iMac with protools ultimate and an S1. It works fine for most of my sessions but when taking a large Atmos session with Dolby Atmos renderer, the CPU runs out although the voices are fine. If I upgrade to a refurbished 2019 iMac with 32G ram, should that play these sessions? I am getting on in my career and do not wish to buy a new computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2022, 09:28 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,137
Default Re: Up grading

Depends on the full specs of the iMac. i3-no way. i5-maybe. i7-most likely(but please don't consider me the last word on this). Don't forget that Fusion drives can hurt performance(many iMac's have them). Also, what is your buffer setting? If its low, push it to 1024 and see if that helps

Then, what's the full setup of your current rig? What drive are you running sessions from, and is it an SSD?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 02-14-2022 at 09:30 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
questions about crossing grading protoolsuserman Licensing & Accounts 10 04-24-2020 07:18 AM
did not uninstall PT when up grading to MT lion ? K Roche Pro Tools 11 3 09-26-2013 09:06 AM
Cross grading from pro tools 7 to 10?? Chrismicrofilm macOS 2 04-10-2012 08:00 AM
up grading my Mac. room29 Tips & Tricks 3 09-04-2001 07:21 AM
up grading from 1680 to g4 and pt5 prefontaine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-18-2001 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com