Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2013, 05:15 PM
Shefi Yishai Shefi Yishai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 92
Default Protools application font changed!!!

The font changed in most of the application windows- like in the "preferences" window, "i/o" window, "Hardware setup" window and many other windows in the application.

It is unreadable and I can not find a way to fix it.

G5 dual 2ghz , OS 10.5.8 , pt HD 8.0.1cs2.

__________________
Shefi Yishai
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2013, 09:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,971
Default Re: Protools application font changed!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician
Try starting up your Mac while holding the shift key. Hold the shift key until the Apple logo and spinning gear screen is replaced with a blue screen. This will startup in safe mode and clear out the font cache. Login, restart normally, then see if the font is what you expect it to be.
CT gave this tip on another thread where main counter font was changed. Doesn't hurt to try this here as well...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Counter: Font Changed Ryan Young Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2013 07:27 AM
I/O Layout changed by another application.... Farmer Dave macOS 0 12-04-2011 02:17 PM
Change Font Size in ProTools? reiterw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-17-2007 01:46 AM
Font changed after xp crashed and hmmm! cdrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-29-2003 04:34 PM
protools font has changed????? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-06-2002 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com