Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2020, 12:40 PM
pkingduk pkingduk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Echo Park, CA.
Posts: 24
Default DADman disconnects

Wasn't sure where to post this. Just got a MTRX Studio and my DADman software intermittently disconnects and reconnects. More annoying than anything. Doesn't interferre with signal to speakers or with ProTools operation. I does make the DADmom useless for however long it's disconnected (usually less than 10 seconds). Anyone else have this issue or any suggestions to make it staaaaaaaaahp

cheers

pk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2020, 12:43 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: DADman disconnects

Greetings,

Can you please indicate what version of DADman you are on as well as your firmware version? You can find firmware under Settings -> Device List -> click on your unit - main board. Thanks.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2020, 05:05 AM
pjcartwright pjcartwright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman disconnects

I am having the same issue, and it seems to be getting worse. I also can't figure out how to save monitor EQ profiles. I spent like 10 minutes entering EQ curves and tried saving them every which way I could, including as an entirely new profile, and they were gone as soon as I reset the computer.

dadman is version 5.4.2.1
MTRX studio firmware 1.0.5.2

I also made the god awful mistake of updating to catalina 10.15.5 so I am imagining that has something to do with it... But I have to say, I'm extremely disappointed with the documentation of the mtrx studio and the dadman software, as well as the byzantine nature of figuring out firmware and software version compatibility. It all just seems incredibly clunky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2020, 05:28 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: DADman disconnects

Greetings,

CPUFW is what you are looking for which should be 1.0.1.1, which I presume based on the MTRX version you posted should be current.

All of the sources, EQ, delays and the like are stored with your monitor profile in a .dmprof file which is separate from the primary Save > which stores the basic configuration, AD DA levels and router patch settings.

Are you using an external DHCP server, static IP or self-assigned IP address for your MTRX Studio? If you click again in the Settings > Device list and right-click on your unit’s IP address you can find the network settings.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2020, 08:34 PM
pjcartwright pjcartwright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman disconnects

It is set to external DHCP server; it's plugged into my wifi router, which my computer is also plugged into
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2020, 03:43 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 355
Default Re: DADman disconnects

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcartwright View Post
It is set to external DHCP server; it's plugged into my wifi router, which my computer is also plugged into
I think it would be better to get a dedicated switch, but Jeff is in a better position to advise.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2020, 04:53 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: DADman disconnects

Do these issue primarily manifest when you are booting up your rig initially in the day?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2020, 10:19 PM
pjcartwright pjcartwright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman disconnects

This happens primarily when pro tools has been open for a while. Resetting the computer seems to mitigate it temporarily. This is just a hunch, but maybe it could be heat related?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2020, 06:47 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: DADman disconnects

That is interesting. I’ve had 3 here stacked, powered on and connected and haven’t had any disconnections. Mine have spacing between each unit so there’s plenty of airflow. It’s certainly worth adding some space or ventilation if yours is packed into a rack. Please let us know.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2020, 07:53 PM
pjcartwright pjcartwright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman disconnects

I don't really have a way to space it out to give it more ventilation at the moment unfortunately, but there is an air gap above it and the unit below it is not very deep, so I think it gets a decent amount of circulation. Is there any way to monitor the heat level?

I am also often getting a message I never used to receive, something like "Pro tools is critically low on memory, please restart"

This seems to happen when I have closed pro tools to use sibelius, and then try to open pro tools again. I often have to restart the computer. I can't help but feel this is all connected, as it all started when I began using the mtrx studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM
Does DADman 5.3.4 work with Mac OS Catalina? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-27-2019 10:28 AM
DADMan Firmware - When to Flash? jdh95 Avid S6 5 09-11-2019 09:00 AM
DADman and Mojave? jgaz Avid S6 15 06-30-2019 07:25 AM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com