Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2020, 07:49 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 28
Default Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman

Hi


I started setting up my MTRX Studio using DADman and have programmed all the Sources, Outputs and Folddowns I want.

When DADman is in focus, I can select all these on my iPad in the Dock using the Avid Control App. However when I switch to the Pro Tools window and the DADman software is no longer in focus, all the monitoring options get lost.


How can I make them stick? And does DADman need to be running all the time as well, just like EuCon for all the controls to work?

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2020, 07:56 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman

Greetings,

Go to EuControl > Assign > Lock to Application: Monitor and Control Room while DADman is focused.

Yes, you need to have DADman running to take advantage of the Monitor Profile (Pro|Mon) functionality.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2020, 08:01 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 28
Default Re: Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman

Greetings Jeff,

Thanks for the quick answer! Working perfectly! :)

While on DADman: Is there any way to custom label the speakers?

Can I for example call it LFE instead of Low freq. effect 1.

That is its designation in the DADman monitor section, but I can't seem to change it and it gets cropped on the Avid Control App.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2020, 08:21 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Monitoring with Avid Control and DADman

Not currently. Renaming fields is currently possible on S6 (WSControl) controlling MTRX or MTRX Studio however. I'll defer to Eddie on the possibility of adding that same functionality to EuControl.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman disconnects pkingduk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-26-2020 04:22 AM
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
Control/DADman flakiness LukeHoward Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 01-12-2020 09:29 PM
DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL Mr Base Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 08-03-2019 11:06 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com