Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2010, 12:36 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Move selection only - not region

This one is hard to search for.

What is the setting that allows me to make a selection inside a region, then just grab and move that selection only?

Right now, when I make a selection, then grab it, it selects the entire region.
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2010, 03:05 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: Move selection only - not region

Nevermind. I spent way to long finding it in the manual. I needed to change the grabber to "Separation".
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2010, 03:49 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Move selection only - not region

You got it. Also, take a look at the shortcut PDF. This will help your workflow 10 fold. Best wishes!
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2010, 04:54 PM
Thedspeth Thedspeth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 67
Default Re: Move selection only - not region

⌘-E after you make your selection will cut a new region.
(I use this most when i'm muting... so it's ⌘-E then ⌘-M)
__________________
Pro Tools 9
Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 8 core
Gear: UA 6176, UA 2-1176, Daking IV, Presonus ADL-600, 2 GAP PRE73
Other Software: Ableton 8, Reason 4, Sibelius 6
Plugs: Mercury Bundle, Full UA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:05 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: Move selection only - not region

Thanks. I use split region all the time, but it's an extra step when I just want to move a selection. I'm still trying to figure out why anyone would not want separation on...
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2010, 06:14 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Move selection only - not region

Basically because it is a secondary tool and there is no shortcut to change the tool back to the default setting which is used most of the time. So the shortcut of Ctl-E was born. Then all you have to do is drag the selection with the mouse.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Map jog wheel to move edit selection up and down? studioj11 Artist Series 5 11-15-2013 12:31 PM
"Move Selection" key command LK7 Tips & Tricks 2 03-19-2007 08:10 AM
Edit Selection Follows Region List Selection->NOT! alteregg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2006 03:40 PM
Reverse selection end move command (R.S.E.M.C.)? Mick F. Cantarella Tips & Tricks 3 05-09-2003 10:41 AM
Reverse selection end move command (R.S.E.M.C.)? Mick F. Cantarella Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-04-2003 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com