Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2008, 12:37 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,173
Default How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Hello. I just bought the full version of Structure and can't figure out how to synchronize my own loops (drum, guitar, etc) to the sessioin tempo in ProTools.

How do I do this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2008, 05:53 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

If these are phrase loops I'd apply elastic audio to the source.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2008, 02:50 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,173
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

I understand, but running realtime elastic audio seems to choke my Imac.
Is this really not possible to do this in Strcture ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2008, 06:19 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Not to my knowledge, Transfuser on thee other hand would. And what's wrong with duplicating and committing EA?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2008, 06:17 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,173
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Because I just paid $500 for the full version of Structure.
I can't belive this is not possible Digidesign ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2008, 04:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

What I meant was Transfuser does this by design in real-time, Structure on the other hand is a sample playback module that plays back samples created in Pro Tools in non-real-time if you will. Meaning what is dropped in Structure, Structure plays back.

Though I do understand your thought and would make for a great addition.

Does Workspace 'Conform to Session Tempo' work with the source, meaning keeping the source at it's directory but appling EA from Workspace? Just thinking off the top of my head, for I don't have the time currently to test this for you. Just a thought.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conform EZdrummer loops to Pro Tools Session Tempo Fuzzyc Windows 0 02-14-2013 06:22 PM
Why do my RX2 loops play at 2x session tempo? asiabackpacker The Drum Room 0 04-27-2010 01:40 PM
changing tempo for a pasted loops elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2005 12:23 PM
Synchronize Amplitube current with session time rodrigo21 Tips & Tricks 2 06-28-2005 10:31 AM
Tempo Changed on Loops Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2004 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com