Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Can't Change Volume! Please Help! (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=94983)

ajp 01-21-2004 10:39 PM

Can\'t Change Volume! Please Help!
 
I did some volume automation on a part of an audio track to even the volume out for the enitre track. but now when I try to lower the level of the entire track, it won't let me. i.e. the volume is set at +2.5. Each time I try to change the volume, it just slides back to +2.5.
Any suggestions?

where02190 01-22-2004 05:45 AM

Re: Can\'t Change Volume! Please Help!
 
Read the manual regarding automation. If you are in read mode it will not respond to manual changes, you must switch to write or auto latch mode to re record or update the automation.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com