Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Freeze vs Commit (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417974)

Mixmaster Rick 11-28-2021 09:35 PM

Freeze vs Commit
 
I'm running Pro Tools 2021.10.0 and haven't ever used the Track Commit or Freeze options. Can you explain the differences between them and give me real world examples of the benefits of each? Are there any Cons in using either?

My environment:
macOS Catalina Version 10.15.7 (19H1519)
16 GB RAM
SSD Internal
Two external G-Technology SATA drives
Apollo x6 with an Octo Satellite
Avid S1
Avid Dock

Sardi 11-29-2021 04:14 AM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375528


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mixmaster Rick 11-29-2021 01:00 PM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
Great - thanks for responding.

JFreak 11-29-2021 01:35 PM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
If the search function on this site is inadequate for you, try googling like this:

Code:

> your keywords here +site:duc.avid.com

Mixmaster Rick 11-29-2021 02:49 PM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
Thank you

JFreak 11-29-2021 02:53 PM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
No problem. And if you for some reason want to see what other sites say about the same thing, you can reverse the search to exclude duc.avid.com by turning that plus into minus

midnightrambler 11-30-2021 03:40 AM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
Personally I've never found myself using Freeze very much. It's handy if you've got e.g. some sort of panner which isn't clocked to the tempo and you want to be consistent for all the various versions of mixes you're printing. Sometimes I freeze a track just to look at the magnificent difference in the waveform pre- and post- processing. But they're just a massive pain in the neck if you or the talent suddenly decide you need to chop up the structure of the track, or even just try out various edits further down the timeline.

Anyway I'm usually too scared to use it as I'm terrified the plug-ins won't come back as I left them, especially if there's been some sort of OS (or other) software update. (Possibly irrational.)

JFreak 11-30-2021 04:09 AM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by midnightrambler (Post 2620677)
I'm usually too scared to use it as I'm terrified the plug-ins won't come back as I left them, especially if there's been some sort of OS (or other) software update. (Possibly irrational.)

The way I have used is this.

- create your instrument track and only have the VI plugin there
- create aux track with plugins needed, route instrument track to aux
- once "done", freeze or commit the VI track to mark it is "done"

Mixmaster Rick 11-30-2021 06:28 AM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
Thank you all - My guess is these options at the least reduce the overall stress on the Host CPU by reducing the overhead of the track's plugins correct? Please let me know if that's accurate and if there are any other ways these are used.

Best,

Rick

JFreak 11-30-2021 06:30 AM

Re: Freeze vs Commit
 
Normal plugins are not often CPU heavy, but of course when you are using one, or one that requires large amount of latency compensation, it is useful. I only use it on VI's though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com