Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=298494)

mindfireacademy 04-04-2011 07:16 PM

MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9
 
Okay, so I have the devices setup as an aggregate device and can play audio out of it and it says 20 in/20 out (I have two old 896's I'd like to use).

But, when I open Pro Tools 9, the only options I get for I/O are the built in output and input. I have even deleted them (the built-in I/O) from the aggregate and they still show up. Am I missing something?!

Here is my setup:

MacMini
OS 10.6.6
MOTU Drivers 1.6 (latest from site)
Pro Tools 9.0.2 (latest update tonight)

Any thoughts?

Oh, and I have my audio going out of the aggregate device in Audio Setup and can play my iTunes out of it to my Big Knob to my monitors!!!!

mindfireacademy 04-04-2011 08:46 PM

Re: MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9
 
Figured it out!

I had to go into I/O Setup! I didn't even think about it, I automatically thought it was something bad! Instead it was an impatient engineer...

Stylesonthetrack 02-04-2012 03:50 PM

Re: MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9
 
How does your motu 896 sound working with protools 9 I have a similar setup. Do all 16 in and outs work fine I was thinking of getting two more for a total of four to integrate an analog mixer in to my setup to mix out of the box. What do you think about the converters on the motu 896? I have this setup but I have not connected anything yet I would love to hear from you thanks.

bruisedreed 02-16-2012 10:07 AM

Re: MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9
 
Gotta love those MOTU's rock solid.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com