Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   guitar rig2 unusable (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=204503)

jaglance 08-30-2007 05:18 PM

guitar rig2 unusable
 
guitar rig2 as protools hd 7.2.1 plugin unusable with crackles and pops. anyone had any luck with this, any suggestions? tec support at native instruments not very helpful
thanks.

lwilliam 08-30-2007 08:25 PM

Re: guitar rig2 unusable
 
I've been using GR2 with LE 7.3.1 with no problems. Did you update to the latest version of GR2?

jaglance 08-30-2007 09:46 PM

Re: guitar rig2 unusable
 
yes installed the latest update which was 2.2.
assumed it was cumulative and didnt install all the previous ones ?

lwilliam 08-31-2007 08:05 AM

Re: guitar rig2 unusable
 
Hmmm...you've tried changing buffer size, right? That's the most common fix for crackles.

Now GR2 is a CPU beast...I would not recommend it unless you have at least a DP G5.

Maybe it's a UB thing..., or are you on a PC?

Other than that, maybe it simply doesn't play well with PT 7.2.

jaglance 09-02-2007 07:12 AM

Re: guitar rig2 unusable
 
yes have tried that, launch gr2 without protools then > preferences (havent found a way to do that when its running as a plug in)
the computer is a 2.66 macpro 2gb ram osx 10.4.8 .....


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com