Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=279506)

matchoo0 08-06-2010 12:55 PM

Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length?
 
Hey There,

I'm plotting out a wacky HD configuration that is going to have my Synch HD and 192s set up far away from each other. I think I have it figured out, but there is one question that I couldn't find an answer to. My question is regarding the BNC cables used for loop sync between interfaces. Is there a maximum cable length? If I'm using 75' (23 meters) of cable to loop synch my interfaces am I asking for trouble?


Best,
Matt

crizdee 08-06-2010 01:39 PM

Re: Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by matchoo0 (Post 1648023)
Hey There,

I'm plotting out a wacky HD configuration that is going to have my Synch HD and 192s set up far away from each other. I think I have it figured out, but there is one question that I couldn't find an answer to. My question is regarding the BNC cables used for loop sync between interfaces. Is there a maximum cable length? If I'm using 75' (23 meters) of cable to loop synch my interfaces am I asking for trouble?


Best,
Matt

Hi,

Would have to be good quality cable for that length! but should work ok.

Chris

johnsimmons 08-07-2010 01:31 AM

Re: Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length?
 
i had a problem with a particular 10 metre cable, but not with another so i'll echo and say quality is important.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com