Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   UI Freezing (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=239573)

mungu 02-17-2009 01:24 PM

UI Freezing
 
Hi Everyone,

I am running in an issue where the protools UI is freezing when I am starting or stopping playback/recording. It doesn't affect the actual playback or the recording, but the UI becomes unresponsive until I click around a bit, and then it comes back. Keyboard commands still work. The CPU is pegged at about 50% when this is happening. The weird thing about it is that it only happens with certain sessions. Yesterday when I was really noticing this, I was switching between two different sessions and it consistently happened on one, and not the other.

I tried creating the session from scratch and importing the audio, and it made no difference. Also I tried updating to the cs10 patch and it still didn't solve my problem...

Here are some details about my setup:

Homebuilt Intel Core2Duo E8400 Wolfdale (3.0GHz)
4GB DDR2 RAM (PC2 8500)
Windows XP SP3
Hard Drives: Hitachi Deskstar SATA 3.0 320GB <- OS Drive, Hitachi Deskstar SATA3.0 500GB <- second drive.

Thanks in advance for any help!

TOM@METRO 02-17-2009 03:12 PM

Re: UI Freezing
 
What version of Pro Tools? What interface? Have you trashed preferences yet?

mungu 02-17-2009 03:37 PM

Re: UI Freezing
 
Whoops! I thought I put that in, sorry.

It is Protools M-powered 7.1

I just read about trashing the preferences today, I will try it tonight when I get home.

-D

TOM@METRO 02-19-2009 02:16 PM

Re: UI Freezing
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mungu (Post 1354420)
Whoops! I thought I put that in, sorry.

It is Protools M-powered 7.1

I just read about trashing the preferences today, I will try it tonight when I get home.

-D

Has that fixed your issue.

mungu 03-01-2009 06:22 PM

Re: UI Freezing
 
Hi Tom,

Sorry I took so long to reply. This did not fix my issue.. I am still seeing it, but only on one particular session file. When I try to re-create the session file and import the audio tracks in, it is still there.

Any ideas?

Thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com