Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   VI unfreeze not playing ? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413686)

bonzerboy 01-18-2021 04:31 AM

VI unfreeze not playing ?
 
Pulled up a session have several VI's. I needed to adjust some things did and un freeze on one track and then it would not play, and did another track same thing. I can play sound from the plug in. For some reason when it hits the midi notes these tracks are not playing after I unfreeze.

bonzerboy 01-21-2021 02:59 PM

Re: VI unfreeze not playing ?
 
For whatever it is worth I created a new instrument track copied the midi file. pulled up the VI and it plays. Another tidbit of info. After i unfroze the track i went to freeze it again and that is how i knew before playing. It showed no wav

albee1952 01-22-2021 11:32 AM

Re: VI unfreeze not playing ?
 
Its probably losing its assignment. If you set your MIX window to show Instruments, it adds a row across the top where you can see(and correct) the assignment(that tells the midi info what it VI should feed):o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com