Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Has anyone working Skooch with PT11 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340902)

briancares 06-28-2013 08:29 AM

Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Does not seem to work here :(
Skootch crashes upon instantiation.

Is there a way to make it work or a word from Bob about an update?
I´m so used to the looks and workflows with Skootch. I miss it!

briancares 06-28-2013 10:21 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Bob says:

Skootch is not yet compatible with PT 11. Since PT 11 is now 64 bit and has many changes, a new version of Skootch is necessary. I will be doing this work, but I have no prediction yet how long it will take. Sorry for the trouble.

All paid Skootch users will get a free upgrade to the new version of Skootch when PT 11 compatibility is complete.

Bob

WKG 06-28-2013 11:32 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Skootch is working fine here.

briancares 06-28-2013 11:52 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by WKG (Post 2055757)
Skootch is working fine here.

With PT11? Really? What did you do?

WKG 06-28-2013 12:26 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Nothing, just started it.

briancares 06-28-2013 01:14 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.

WKG 06-28-2013 01:38 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Not sure, I'll check it when I get back to the studio.

WKG 06-28-2013 03:18 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by briancares (Post 2055803)
Let my guess: You´re using it with "menu everywhere" unchecked, right?
It seems to work partially but some actions and moves are glitchy.


Yup, menu everywhere is unchecked. If I check it Skootch freezes. I use two monitors and only menu bar checked. No issues otherwise.

DJ Hellfire 06-30-2013 04:05 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
I found that if you open Pro Tools 10 and skootch it, close 10 and open 11 and skootch it again, 11 will skootch properly.

Zarabozo 06-30-2013 11:59 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire (Post 2056822)
I found that if you open Pro Tools 10 and skootch it, close 10 and open 11 and skootch it again, 11 will skootch properly.

Is that WITH "Menu everywhere" checked?

Bob Nagy 07-02-2013 08:33 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Skootch is currently a 32 bit app, written for 32 bit versions of Pro Tools. The Menu Anywhere feature in Skootch 4.x cannot work with 64 bit Pro Tools. Other features likewise may fail to work with PT 11. Depending on how similar PT 11 is to prior versions, some features of Skootch may still work.

I will post here when a version of Skootch is available with full compatibility with PT 11.

Thanks for your interest in Skootch.

TOM@METRO 07-02-2013 08:47 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
We're looking forward to to it Bob. Skootch is an important part of Pro Tools.

DJ Hellfire 07-03-2013 06:14 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zarabozo (Post 2056919)
Is that WITH "Menu everywhere" checked?

I don't have that option! I must be using an old version!

Edit: Yeah, I'm on version 3.3 still! Works fine if I skootch in 10 first, then launch and skootch 11.

briancares 07-04-2013 05:22 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TOM@METRO (Post 2057619)
We're looking forward to to it Bob. Skootch is an important part of Pro Tools.

Yes indeed!

DJ Hellfire 07-13-2015 05:33 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Bump. 64 bit version ever made?

mesaone 07-13-2015 05:37 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire (Post 2276533)
Bump. 64 bit version ever made?

Yep, long time ago. Works fine with PT11, haven't tried yet with PT12. I don't use the Menu Anywhere feature, so I can't confirm whether it's working as intended.

Using v4.4.1 here, by the way. It's the latest version as far as I know.

WKG 07-13-2015 08:41 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Last version I was aware of was 4.2.5, back from 5-26-12.

Seems to be working fine though, didn't know there was an updated one...

Mumblecrust 07-31-2017 01:08 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
I've tried contacting Bob Nagy through his personal email and on this site and he has not gotten back to me.

Is Skootch hosted on a website somewhere? I would really like to use his software and am willing to pay for it but it's next to impossible to find any information on it anywhere.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

bishop2001 03-20-2018 09:34 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Anyone have Skootch working in pt 12 ? Is it downloadable anywhere?

Philthy 08-13-2018 10:44 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Such garbage that Avid hasn't fixed something this important themselves. ProTools looks *awful* under windows. I look at other programs like Resolve and realize how neglected ProTools really is.

TOM@METRO 08-13-2018 02:17 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
I agree... It would be great if Avid could acquire Skootch from Bob Nagy and incorporate into Pro Tools.

amagras 08-13-2018 03:32 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TOM@METRO (Post 2496763)
I agree... It would be great if Avid could acquire Skootch from Bob Nagy and incorporate into Pro Tools.

+1000
Happy Skootch user here

WKG 08-13-2018 03:46 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TOM@METRO (Post 2496763)
I agree... It would be great if Avid could acquire Skootch from Bob Nagy and incorporate into Pro Tools.

Great idea. I always use Skootch, couldn't imagine using Pro Tools without it.

GMRod 11-05-2018 10:26 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
I've been trying to contact Bob Nagy to no avail.
I really need Skootch guys.
Can anyone help?

Zarabozo 11-05-2018 11:13 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GMRod (Post 2504776)
I've been trying to contact Bob Nagy to no avail.
I really need Skootch guys.
Can anyone help?

Did you buy Skootch originally from Bob? I did and he sent me (on request) the 64 bit version too, free of charge.

GMRod 11-05-2018 01:04 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
I'm actually trying to buy it!
Emailed him on his AOL account but I suspect that's inactive...
Haven't been able to find any other means of contacting him.

Philthy 12-29-2018 09:47 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Hilarious, a publicly traded company and there's implementation that reminds me of trying to buy moonshine in 1927.

amagras 12-29-2018 10:48 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Bob Nagy is working on a new album I heard, he must be busy. I'll try to attack his attention to this thread but I haven't heard directly from him in a year or more.

albee1952 01-02-2019 08:11 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Nothing against SKOOCH, but I have never needed it. Been running 3 screens(all 1920x1080) since PT 11 and spend nearly zero time fussing(Windows itself screws up my screens way more than Pro Tools):o

Zarabozo 02-28-2019 09:48 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2511344)
Nothing against SKOOCH, but I have never needed it. Been running 3 screens(all 1920x1080) since PT 11 and spend nearly zero time fussing(Windows itself screws up my screens way more than Pro Tools):o

I run the latest PT version on a 4K monitor (equivalent to 4 1920x1080 monitors). When I don't have Skootch enabled, I miss it immediatly. It's not that I need it, but it really improves the experience by making PT full screen. I feel the space is really wasted when it isn't on.

TOM@METRO 03-01-2019 02:24 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zarabozo (Post 2518030)
I run the latest PT version on a 4K monitor (equivalent to 4 1920x1080 monitors). When I don't have Skootch enabled, I miss it immediatly. It's not that I need it, but it really improves the experience by making PT full screen. I feel the space is really wasted when it isn't on.

I fully agree.

Diegobrahms 08-10-2022 01:38 AM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
How can I get Skootch?, please I need it.

albee1952 08-10-2022 04:30 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
With Bob essentially impossible to reach, would he be mad if folks started sharing it? I'd love to try it to see what all the fuss is about(and I also tried in vain to reach him about it):o

TOM@METRO 08-10-2022 06:01 PM

Re: Has anyone working Skooch with PT11
 
Good question, Dave.

I haven't spoken with Bob since 2015.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com