Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421182)

timtech 08-05-2022 04:06 AM

Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have just installed Pro Tools 2022 and the air products. However when I access the Boom plugin, which is a useful way of quickly getting a rhythm, i notice that the normal drop down showing pre set patterns for each bpm is missing.

unkJE 08-05-2022 06:15 AM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
Within the Boom plug-in, view the Presets by clicking on the ‘2 Folders’ button, to the left of the blue ‘COMPARE’ button ...

... if this doesn’t work for you, remove Boom from the INSERTS column.
Some copy & paste & renaming is required – the following explanation is for Windows locations:

Find the Folder named:
Presets
in AIR Music Technology plug-ins default location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Boom

Copy this Presets Folder and paste it in:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings
then change the Presets Folder name to:
Boom

Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools
Instantiate Boom ... you should be good to go!

albee1952 08-05-2022 09:48 AM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
Check out GrooveCell too as it might serve you better(BOOM is something I do use, but find myself cursing it the entire time):o

timtech 08-06-2022 08:18 AM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
All i have under air music technology/boom is boom.big?
interesting that is under program files - not program files x86

The only thing i have for air technology under program files x86
is structure free

timtech 08-06-2022 08:20 AM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
should i have groove cell somewhere i have pro tools 2022.

albee1952 08-06-2022 10:08 AM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
Log in to your My Avid account and look at your products. I believe GrooveCell and SynthCell might be separate downloads.

More stuff:
These new plugins have nothing to do with AIR Music Technologies.
Program Files (x86) is for older 32 bit programs(Avid is all 64 bit now).
As far as BPM(tempo), BOOM should follow the session tempo.

unkJE 08-06-2022 11:29 PM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
3 Attachment(s)
Apologies for suggesting the old way of loading Boom Presets!

Seems Pro Tools 2022.7 only has the option of using the 'Drum Kit' drop-down arrow & buttons 1 to 16 to load Presets - but, as Dave said, they'll load at Session BPM

The Preset File names are listed here:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Track Presets\Avid\AIR Instruments Bundle\Boom


AIR_Creative_Collection_Guide_80358
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_80358.pdf

unkJE 08-07-2022 02:46 AM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
1 Attachment(s)
Boom's Presets:

Our Avid account with Pro Tools 2022.7 lists
AIR Instruments 2018.3 Win (ZIP) 1.25 GB (below Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle).
However, Avid Link can uninstall First AIR Instruments 2018.3 and update it to 2018.10

Darryl Ramm 08-07-2022 03:54 PM

Re: Boom not showing drop down list of bpm options
 
Ah it all makes sense Avid needs three different ways to lets users download/install plugins because... well AVID.

So for me, looking at Windows

First Air Plugins shown in My Account/My Products are 2018.3

"AIR Instruments 2018.3 Win (ZIP) 1.25 GB"

First Air Plugins shown in the Download Centers is 2018.10. Now remember Download Center is positioned by Avid as where to get historical downloads. Not here, this is where you find the more up to date stuff.

"First AIR Instuments 2018.10 Win
Download File Size:1343759670
MD5 Checksum:862b05bd6ca89937d5705d6769e7083c"

Avid can't even get the product names consistent. Or spell "Instruments" correctly. No wonder so many new users get screwed over with trying to get started with VIs and plugins. And no

Anyhow misspellings and missing later versions give the unfortunate impression stuff here is copied around by hand not part of a automated push/deployment system.

And oh Avid Link, you tempting obese Siren, trying to lure eager young Pro Tools users onto the rocks. I trust unkJE that Link gets it right in this case. I have no way of knowing or caring, that bloatware is automatically uninstalled from my systems.

Last time it was not (a couple of minor releases ago, it did apparently not unusual behavior of suggesting unneeded upgrades). And as I've said in the past it is so bloated one concern I have is sloppy software development combined with a large attack surface, I sure would not be deploying Avid Link or Avid Cloud collaboration inside corporate environments (e.g. large media companies) without a thorough security review. I think I reported one of the first bugs in Link after release, which was a leak of private email addresses, Avid dealt with quickly but not the sort of thing I expect to have to do on the day a product is released. And the sort of thing that should have easily been caught in a internal security/privacy review. Avid seems to have no paid security bounty program, and have not treated independent security researchers well in the past when they have found security problems, stuff that does not encourage me to use these add products Avid is releasing.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com