Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   alt, shift, 3 not working (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=420869)

Parisstudio 07-08-2022 09:42 AM

alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Hello, anyone have any idea what could of happen to my keyboard that the 3 on the number pad works but not with the alt, shift, 3 option.
I have to use the 3 on the top. The 3 on the number pad works fine on anything else except to consolidate. Was working fine until this week.

albee1952 07-08-2022 09:59 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
As far as I know, it has always been that way:o Using the 3 on the upper row makes Consolidate a one-handed command anyway:D

Parisstudio 07-08-2022 10:36 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
I always used the keypad for the 3 lol.:D
Now it doesn't work, just strange

albee1952 07-08-2022 01:15 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Parisstudio (Post 2641456)
I always used the keypad for the 3 lol.:D
Now it doesn't work, just strange

Well, with the new feature of customizing keyboard shortcuts, you might be able to put that one back in:o

Parisstudio 07-08-2022 02:24 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
With arthritis in my pinky that one hand command is not gonna happen painless. lol

ArtyMorty 07-27-2022 09:29 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Same issue here as well. Windows 11 Pro - Pro Tools 2022.6

I've done a clean uninstall and reinstall of Pro Tools to no avail.

I'm used to numpad "3" - although the other "#3" works.

Ale 08-04-2022 09:47 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Happens to me as well since 2022.7 on mac

Ale 08-04-2022 01:47 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
solved:
In fact the consokidate command always opened the task manager.
So i went to the keyboaard shortcuts window an deleted its command.
Strange because task manager command was given shift alt #
which should not react when I press the consolidate keys shift alt 3

But now it works again
Ale

albee1952 08-05-2022 09:44 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ale (Post 2643684)
solved:
In fact the consokidate command always opened the task manager.
So i went to the keyboaard shortcuts window an deleted its command.
Strange because task manager command was given shift alt #
which should not react when I press the consolidate keys shift alt 3

But now it works again
Ale

This is likely due to having your keyboard in US configuration. Glad you found a solution:D

c-arts 08-11-2022 04:16 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Yes, same issue here with the new update.

And no: it never opened the task manager here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com