Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=216303)

tonicjeff 02-19-2008 06:32 PM

Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave)
 
Can anyone tell me how to set up Pro Tools to Send MTC to Logic so I can get them to sync.. They are on different machines. Here is the set up

PT:
G5 2.0 Ghz
osx 10.4.8
PT 7.3.1
Hd3

Logic:
G5 2.0 Ghz
Osx 10.4.11
Logic Pro 8 (studio)

Midi is Midi over Lan

Right now I have it set so logic is pretty much just an instrument with PT being the seq.. I would like to be able to have them both running in sync so I can use apple loops etc.. I am composing to picture with the video being played on the PT rig out the firewire port through an ADVC 110...

Thanks In advance

tonicjeff 02-22-2008 08:12 AM

Re: Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave)
 
bump.. help...

Steve MacMillan 02-22-2008 08:56 AM

Re: Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave)
 
send me an email, I might be able to help


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com