Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=137488)

joeldavidlauver 05-22-2005 05:55 PM

my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher
 
i just bought sound replacer and installed it to my ilok but when i authorize it all the sounds are an octave or two higher then they should be. how do i stop this from happening? i've tried to reinstall sound replacer and taken out the files from digidesign folders. this makes no sense.

Rail Jon Rogut 05-22-2005 07:50 PM

Re: my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher
 
Are your samples the same sample rate as the session?

Rail

sirgarz 05-24-2005 07:59 AM

Re: my sound replacer makes the samples sound high
 
With SR you need to make sure your session and samples have the same sample rate. It sounds as though your session is at a higher sample rate than your samples.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com